Unicode Question

Discussion in 'macOS' started by stevietheb, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. stevietheb macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #1
    Is there a way I can associate a certain font with a certain input menu?

    For example, I often have to type Greek and Hebrew in addition to English. When I switch to Greek, rather than using Arial, or whatever unicode font the System likes, I'd like to have it use a different font by default. The same goes for Hebrew.

    Is this possible?
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    what application do you want to do it in?

    Word or email application? I don't think there is a setting you can change however, that is scriptable via applescript or microsoft by basic etc.
     
  3. stevietheb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #3
    I would want to be able to do it in every app...but the most important, at the moment, would be OmniOutliner Pro.
     
  4. DrRock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    #4
    Similar question

    Don't know if this applies here, but being new to mac, what is the mac equivalent of a PC's "character map" function?
     
  5. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #5
    First, off I don't have any experience with your particular language. however, you can do this.

    goto pref then international settings. after check the language and keyboard you want. i assume you already done this. at the bottom check the show on input menu bar.

    you should see a little flag on top. ok now you can select whatever language on keyboard setting you have setup. for "most" application the font will switch if you create a new document. for example, in word if i select one the chinese language on my menu then create a new document the correct font will be selected. Most other application should work this way as well. if you are written multi language documents I am sure how that works.
     

Share This Page