UNIV Binaries -- Age of Empires II

Discussion in 'Games' started by joe dokes, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. joe dokes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    #1
    Does anyone know if Age of Empires II runs/will soon run natively on the Intel Macs?
     
  2. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    It wont I think but the minimum requirements are so low it should run fine if you have more then 512MB ram.
     
  3. joe dokes thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    #3
    Patmian, thank you. I didn't think about it running okay on the translation software.
     
  4. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    even games like halo are playable under rossetta, aoe2 will be fine i pay it on my g3 600MHz ibook and have done on a 233MHz G3.
     
  5. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #5
    I thought a 233 Mhz G3 would make AOE2 look like a turn-based game.
     

Share This Page