Unorthodox CPU upgrade question

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by vraxtus, Aug 25, 2004.

  1. macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I know virtually nothing about Powerbook CPU upgrades. That said I still have my old Wallstreet but it's basically doing nothing but sitting around.

    My question is, is it possible to get a CPU pull from a Pismo or a Lombard and effectively replace the board in my Wallstreet? Or will CPU upgrades from XLR8 only work...?
     
  2. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #2
    there is some crazy deal with boot roms on the cpu card or something like that.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3

    Damn.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #4
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
  7. macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #7
    YOu cannot interchange the processors on these powerbooks. In your case, you have a daughtercard, the Pismo is hardwired to the logic board.
    There are also bus speed differences, voltage differences, and a host of other electrical and physical size, heat and pin out differences.

    As pointed out, www.macsales.com has a nice array of CPU upgrades.

    Be warned, some of these require shipment of your Mac off to have the upgrade done. This causes delay, extra expense and some people have reported poor results, as the bottom line, in many models these upgrades are a hack and not intended by Apple in original design.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #8
    THe Pismo has a daughtercard as well for the processor, which also has one RAM slot on the underside.
     

Share This Page