Unreal Tournament Carbon

Discussion in 'MacRumors News Discussion (archive)' started by MacRumors, Aug 18, 2001.

  1. macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    Westlake's Mark Adams posted to Usenet regarding his progress on Unreal Tournament Carbon (this is being written in his own free time):

    Netowrking is now in, I've been able to pull up the in-game browser, find a billion games and join several. Most of the maps seem to be working, although I've had to turn down CodeWarrior's optimization level a notch or the game consistently crashes. Still frame rates are about the same as OS 9, load times about 2X faster.
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    #2
    What build?

    Is this on an ADC build? 5G24 or 10.0.4? What kind of gfx card? What kind of machine? FACTS! INFO! MORE!!! :D
     
  3. arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    well, he's saying it's the same framerate on OS 9 and OS X... so whatever maching you've got, it should be roughly the same as your os 9... although he hasn't added sound yet.

    If you must know.... Mark Adams apparently uses a G4 733, 512MB RAM, and GeForce 2 MX. (according to this interview


    arn
     
  4. Administrator

    blakespot

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #4
    Not for X

    But for OS X he uses his B&W G3 400, according to that interview.


    blakespot
     
  5. Guest

    #5
    can't be

    >But for OS X he uses his B&W G3 400, according to that interview.

    Is UT _playable_ on a G3/OS X? You have to be kidding, surely :p
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Will the game be MP aware or will OsX take care of that?
     
  7. Guest

    #7
    OS X will take care of that. Although their are ways to code an app to bare processor loads differently.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Location:
    US
    #8
    Lol

    No games are playable on G3 and OSX. Simple. Ok if you have 256mb ram, osx and a g3/600 and above, you may get some happines. Got a laptop older than the g4 titanium? FORGET GAMING ALTOGETHER. It is hideous.

    - Kela Kola
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #9
    Signs point to yes

    While no *current* games are playable...

    1. He says it's as quick as OS9, and he says he uses a G3 for X.

    2. He's probably using a dev-seeded 10.1

    -Jake
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    #10
    Re: Lol

    I've had no problems with OSX and games on my 400mhz iMac with 320 megs of ram. I think you under estimate ram's effect on OSX.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Location:
    US
    #11
    stats

    Ive got a 1999 G3/400 Lombard Laptop. I have OSX 10.0.4 installed with 128 mb ram. The thing takes like 10 minutes to navigate from windows to other windows or programs to other programs. So you are telling me that if I get 256 mb ram, this problem will go away? Also, it when I highlight the desktop manually, it runs sooo slow. Resizing windows is sooo sluggish!! I feel my laptop is completely outdated. So now, Ive gon back to OS9.1 with an awesome Kaledioscope scheme called Ion and the OS 9.1 Dock (called A-Dock) which is amazing.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #12
    Re: stats

    No, we're telling you that if you get 512mb of RAM, it will go away. 320 or 384 might be okay. 256 isn't.

    I had 256 on my G4, OS X was slow but tolerable. Upgraded to 512. OS X doubled in speed, it's now quite useable.

    I realize you have a G3... but I'm betting that in terms of memory, the numbers are the same. Go for 512 if at all possible!

    -Jake
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Location:
    US
    #13
    LOL!!

    Jake, major LOL!! Go for 512 in a laptop? My lombard has 2 ram slots. SO I would throw away the two 64mb ones and buy 2 256 mb chipsets and pay 50 dollars for installation. So in Germany, that would make it 85 dollars X 2 + 50 = 210 dollars!! that is 440 Deutsch marks!! JUST TO MAKE MAC OS BLOODY X RUN A LITTLE FASTER! AAAARGAHAGRHAGRHAGRHGARH!

    - Kela is angry

    (not at u jake)
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #14
    Too bad...

    It's really too bad that SODIMMs are so expensive! I could buy 512MB of MORE RAM for my G4 for about $70 American right now. And I can install it myself. Wheeee!

    However, double the speed might be worth 440DM to some...

    If I wanted to double my computer's speed, I'd have to buy a G4/867 for $2999. Sure.

    -Jake

    [Edited by Jake R on 08-22-2001 at 10:22 AM]
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #15
    Math

    Oh yeah, and just because I love to nitpick...

    85 * 2 + 50 = 220, not 210.

    Not that that's any better...

    -Jake
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Location:
    US
    #16
    lol!

    lol Jake, i know i know my math. But in Germany it truly get s a bit sickening with the ram prices! If only I knew how to install it myself.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    #17
    Re: Signs point to yes

    I don't get it. Quake3 is very playable on my Pismo running 10.0.4. Unreal on X will rock - I can see the problems OS9 creates because of the lack of pre-emptive multitasking (the network threads and graphics threads competing cause the machine to pause to catch up. This shouldn't happen in X)

    M.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Location:
    US
    #18
    just a quick question

    why would one be running metrowerks codewarrior for unreal?
     
  19. #19
    Uhm....512MB in a Lombard isn't that hard....

    .....its $55 for a 256MB stick. Thats $110. And any monkey with access to a screwdriver could add RAM to a Lombard. Its so easy its criminal. Two screws, IIRC, to remove a heat shield and you have immediate access to the RAM slots. Adding a new hard drive is just as easy. I could do it in under a minute, and I'm just "average joe computer user." Read, learn, do.
     
  20. Guest

    #20
    Gaming on OSX

    I mainly use my computer for gaming, I'm running a g3 233, 384MBs of RAM, ATI Rage IIc (god I hate that graphics card. 2 megs of vram, what am I supposed to do with that?)
    I can't run things like UT or even Rainbow Six, but most of the games I run are a lot less graphics intensive and they run fine. (with the exception of Diablo II). Also, upgrading from 128 to 384 megs of ram did almost nothing for my computer. I have to really watch closely to notice the difference.
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #21
    UHmmmmM...

    If RAM is THAT expensive in Germany, go to Denmark instead... I paid 50$ for 256 Mb Kingston RAM.. :)
    And hey...Everybody is able to install RAM.. ;)
     
  22. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    #22
    Re: just a quick question

    Eh... what the heck is this guy talking about¿ Surely the developer will have to use a compiler to put the game together, but the user won't have to do anything with code warrior, again what the heck does he mean by this comment????????????????????????????

     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #23
    CodeWarrior

    I was confused by that comment as well. CodeWarrior is one of the best development environments around for the Mac. Why would this developer *not* be using it?

    Oh, by the way... one question mark will do.

    -Jake
     
  24. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    #24
    Re: Lol

    I have a B&W g3 400 mhz 768 mb RAM and I run games under os x (10.1) just fine. Quake 2 in classic looks like crap but it plays. Quake 3 runs, most games that I have d/l that are os x compatible run excellent. (Cro-mag rally, airburst, tron, etc) I agree with the other posters, ram makes all the difference. But I am also in Texas where I got 512 mb ram for 60 bucks!!! :) Games ARE playable with a g3 and os x.

    side note---os 10.0.4 ran games decently as well, not as good as 10.1 but more or less playable....
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    #25
    Re: CodeWarrior

    Oh, but that is how confused I am :)

     

Share This Page