Update to: iMac G3 of any use?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by yoak, Apr 18, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #1
    Original thread:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=174605

    I just wanted to update readers on how it went (so far)
    So I was finally given the graphite iMac I found in the tech room (for free:) ).

    Good news:
    We booted it up and it ran ok, it even had OS X on it.
    It turned out to be the 13gig HD version, which I belive to be the first Graphite iMac (well one can´t have all the luck:rolleyes: )

    Bad news:
    They didn´t have the keyboard and mouse any more (I borrowed someones at the office to check it out).
    I only have wireless keyboard and mice, so I was forced to park it in the basement until I can get hold of some USB stuff.
     
  2. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #2
    Any USB keyboard and mouse will work. Even failing that a PS/2 to USB adapter would work too.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #3
    Hey, I have a number of friends still on iMac G3s. I even have my mom's fast and furious G3 500mhz with a 120gig 7200 hd/1gig of ram and Tiger.

    Love 'em.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #4
    Nice to hear California.
    How difficult is it to upgrade the HD?
     
  5. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #5
  6. macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    If you are patient and have a crowbar (getting that friggin case open is like trying to get a pulitzer nominee into bed), it's relatively easy.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    mark!

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    America
    #7
    For slotloadings, you only need to remove like....12 screws.
    4 on the outside.
    4 on the silver shield.
    & 4 on the thing holding the harddrive in place.

    I thought it was really easy. It took me 20 minutes...mainly because I lost the screwddriver & dropped a screw in the case.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #8
    Disconap: "If you are patient and have a crowbar (getting that friggin case open is like trying to get a pulitzer nominee into bed), it's relatively easy."

    LOL, although I have never been lucky enough to meet one;)

    Dosen´t sound to bad (it´s slot loading)
    How do I know what HD to buy?
    I have never attempted anything like this before, so I don´t ave a clue where to look
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #9
    I finally (after 1,5 years) got hold of an original mouse and keyboard. I had forgot aboout the iMac until I saw the keyboard in a friends office. He thankfully gave it to me as it was not in use.
    Turned out it had an airport card as well, running OSX 1.1.
    Using it in the kitchen for web and mail at the moment. Quite noisy compared to my new iMac I have to say
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    #10
    I got a free 400mhz DV off a friend - it "wasn't working". Turns out the USB mouse was stopping the machine from booting for some reason - I replaced it with another I had an everything was fine! I upgraded the hard disk to 120Gb, the ram to 384mb (unfortunately, that's all I could scrounge), the OS to 10.4.10 (it was 10.4.6 when I first got it, I've kept it up to date). It's somewhat painful for a power user, but it's perfectly fine for those who aren't completely computer savvy.

    I ended up giving it to a friend who didn't realise you needed a computer for her iPod she had just bought. I'd love to slot some more ram in there, but she says she can't be bothered spending the ~150 dollars (AUD) to upgrade to 2x512 sticks.

    In my experience older macs are more then capable of running the most recent software, so long as you're patient. The only problem I've had was with the internal modem failing - I don't know why, and I haven't been able to fix it. Apart from that it's been a wonderful machine, and my introduction to the wide world of Apple!
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #11
    Well that is funniest thing I have read today! I especially love the cracking sound when you pull the bottom cover off. :eek:
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #12
    One problem is that it only has Explorer and it keeps crashing.I´ve tried Firefoxand Opera, but they need newer versions of OSX to run. Where do I find older version of browsers?
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #13
  14. thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #14

Share This Page