Updated to iOS7 - Phone now can not Restore

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by maybezack, Jun 17, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #1
    I put the iOS7 on my iPhone 5. It worked for a few days very well. One day I woke up (it had been plugged into a wall charger all night) and it was running really hot and only had 1% battery.

    I was able to get it up to about 16% (just unplugging it and back in) and I had to leave.

    During the day, it died- and I haven't got it back since. It wont charge- it seems to be stuck in a revolving restore mode. Ive tried to restore to the version I backed up (right before I upgraded) and I get an error. It will start going through restore motions, and then error.

    Any ideas?

    (pics for reference) - Yes I tried holding alt + clicking to find the version I backed up- Still get error.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Went to Apple, they wont restorte or support it because you can tell I have 7 and they wont support.


    Thanks...
     
  2. macrumors G3

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    Did you try putting it into DFU mode?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #3
    Yes, That doesn't seem to work either.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    #4
    Have you reported this to Apple via your Dev account? This seems like a bug they need to know about sooner rather than later.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #5
    I dont personally have a dev account
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    #6
    Download the ipsw for your iPhone. Put the phone in DFU mode and instead of clicking restore, hold down alt and click restore. Select the ipsw you downloaded and see if you are able to get your phone working.

    iClarified How To Might Help
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #7
    have you checked your host file on your pc? maybe something got changed
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #8
    Thats what I'm doing - still getting errors

    ----------

    Ive tried getting 6.1.4 from a few places referenced on this forum- and restoring to a couple different copies as well as the one on my computer and got errors.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #9
    Maybe that's the problem.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #10
    I think its dead

    ----------

    I'd be wiling to paypal anyone some bones, if they can help me bring this back
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    mavis

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    Sorry, but how would this be causing the problem?
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #12
    Navigate to the Finder, and select Go in the menu bar
    Click 'Go to Folder...'
    Type '/etc' and find the 'hosts' file
    Copy the 'hosts' file and paste it your desktop, then open it in Text Edit
    At the very bottom of the file, find a line that reads, “74.208.105.171 gs.apple.com” and delete it
    Drop that file back into the '/etc' folder, choose replace (your Mac may ask you to authenticate the decision).
    Go back to iTunes restore using the methods described above
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #13
    Not seeing that line in the text version of the file 'hosts'

    (there are a few files that start with host though)

    It seems to be a bunch of stuff about adobe
     
  14. macrumors G3

    charlituna

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #14
    Because If you don't have a developers account the UDID isn't set up for activation. If you paid someone to register it then its possible they got caught and were cut off and all the registered UDIDs with it
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #15
    wish you could do a screenshot so i could see it...ugh
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #16
    Theres nothing in that host file that even makes mention of apple
    I could screenshot you what that looks like if you think that would be helpful
     
  17. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #17
    Do it on a different computer. One that's never been used with iTunes preferably.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #18
    ok...nothing wrong with trying it.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #19
    Will try on a different macbook
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #20
    thats a great idea
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #21
    [IMGimage[/IMG]
     
  22. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #22
    You should stop pirating software for starters.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    #23
    Oh haha.. I totally forgot about that...

    I never used that anyways
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Location:
    San Francisco-Twin Peaks
    #24
    mine looks exactly like yours except all the 127.0.0.1. i wonder what they are for? i have been able to downgrade with no problem
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    #25
    In a way it is the root cause of the problem. Since the OP is not a developer, he would have had to obtain the software illeagally, so his hands are not clean. Just because you Can do something does not mean you should.

    I wonder how many Apple store employee man hours have been lost due to crap like this. -- I think it should be against the TOS of the forum to even ask for help like this.

    Had the OP waited for the actual release of iOS 7 he would still have a fully functional phone.
     

Share This Page