updating firmware on linksys WRT54G

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by QCassidy352, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    so I have a linksys WRT54G wireless/wired router. It's connected to an intel iMac with ethernet, and I connect wirelessly with my macbook. 2 days ago, all of a sudden, the wireless signal disappeared. The imac is still fine, but the router is just not broadcasting anymore.

    However, linksys does have a firmware update for this router, and I'm betting that will fix it. But... I can't install the update. It downloads as a .bin but cannot be unstuffed with stuffit or winzip. So I can't install it and can't get my wireless back.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    It's all done via your web browser.

    Connect to the router's configuration utility at http://192.168.1.1 (or whatever address it's at).

    Find the upgrade firmware configuration page.

    Select the BIN file or type in its name and upload it to the WRT.

    Restart the WRT.

    The BIN file is the actual firmware code that will be stored in the WRT's flash.

    B
     
  3. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    thanks, didn't realize that was the procedure... :eek: trying it now.
     
  4. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    ok, now the power light on the WRT is flashing constantly and the wired connection won't work anymore either...
     
  5. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #5
    Give the router a restart...it might need some help catching itself but wait for the routers activity to slow down first...if it does.



    Bless
     
  6. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    I redid the firmware update and now the router is fine... but when I say "fine," I mean it's back to sending a wireless signal and not broadcasting. :confused:
     
  7. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #7
    I'm going to go the simple way here...is it enabled?



    Bless
     
  8. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    heh, yes. the light on the router for the wireless indicates that the router thinks it is broadcasting. I tried turning that off and on in the router admin page, resetting the router, releasing the DHCP address... still no wireless signal.
     
  9. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #9
    Have you tried connecting a different computer to it on the wireless side or running it on open access
     
  10. dreamsINdigital macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #10
    If all else fails, you can try installing a 3rd party firmware like DD-WRT. I have it installed on mine since for some reason with the default firmware, the connection seemed to be dropping. Doesn't seem to do that anymore with DD-WRT.
     
  11. BuzWeaver macrumors regular

    BuzWeaver

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    #11
    Try the Reset Button, hold it in for about 30 seconds.
     
  12. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #12

    If you do that I bet that linksys would not warrantee it. If he does have any warranty left on it
     
  13. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #13
    the imac can't see the wireless signal either

    hmm never heard of that... I might give it a try, but I do have a warranty left, so I don't want to endanger that

    tried it... no effect. :(

    I appreciate all the help... maybe the router is just busted and should be returned?
     
  14. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #14
    I know this sound stupid but did you call linksys for any help. Maybe they can ship you a new one and swap it out when you get is so you won't have any down time
     
  15. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #15
    Probably not, but as long as you don't brick the router you can reflash the Linksys firmware before sending it back for warranty service.

    FWIW I have had OpenWRT on mine since day 1 that I got it.

    B
     

Share This Page