Updating RAM on new iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by telebump, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    #1
    My BTO is arriving this afternoon, and I bought 32GB of RAM from crucial and was hoping someone could answer a question for me. Is it fine to just install the RAM before I even start it up the first time, or is there a reason I should wait until I know everything works fine? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43,734
    #2
    It wouldn't be a bad idea to start it first, just to make sure there are no problems before you modify anything.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    508
    #3
    I've done it both ways in the past, but the older and wiser me agrees. Boot that baby up once and make sure it works first. Also, run a Hardware Test (hold down D during startup) after putting in the RAM.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    #4
    Is there anything I need to do to "install" the RAM or do I simply put it in?
     
  5. macrumors demi-god

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43,734
    #5
    Just insert the RAM modules in the slots. Your iMac will come with instructions on how to add or replace RAM. It's extremely simple. Once you've installed it, just turn your Mac on and it will recognize and use the RAM. There is no "setup" process.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    #6
    There are no such instructions in the iMac box unfortunately.
     
  7. macrumors demi-god

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43,734
    #7
    So they no longer include any printed information with new Macs?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    #8
    No, only a very small pictured booklet with the basic OS X features for complete noobies.

    So I only insert the RAM in the free slots and start up? Nothing else?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Near Glasgow - Scotland
    #9
    Did it myself this morning. Dead easy but as the others said its worth booting up with the original RAM just to check everything is running fine.

    I then disconnected all connections and pushed the catch in the area where the Power Plug fits. This is quite stiff and I used small pencil to push it till it clipped free and the door on the RAM opens. You need to push two levers to the side (clearly marked) and then the RAM tray folds down a touch. As A precaution I used an earthing strap and then pulled out the two original 4GB modules. Then just locate the guides and push in the four 8GB modules and close it back up and start the iMac up again and hey presto you now have 32GB, I hope :)
     
  10. macrumors demi-god

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43,734
    #10
    Yes, unless you want to replace the installed RAM with higher-capacity modules. If not, just use the free slots.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    #11
    Okay so I did that. Really simple. The 2x8GB RAM modules from crucial run perfectly. Now I have 24GB @1600 Mhz. More than enough for me. Thanks for the help. I didn't expect it to be that simple!
    And by the way: WOW does this machine boot fast! Less than 10 seconds and my startup apps (Mail, Chrome, better touch, Steam) run in less than 3 more seconds :D
    Amazing, I love Fusion drive!
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #12
    Do you guys recommend mixing the Crucial sticks with the Apple sticks? Any potential issues with that set up?
     
  13. macrumors demi-god

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    43,734
    #13
    No, you can mix brands and capacities with no problems.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    classicaliberal

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    #14
    I added 2additional 8GB sticks to mine last night. 24GB total. I was blown away with how HARD it was to push the button releasing the RAM cover. There was NO WAY you could do that with your bare hands. I had to grab a key and push as hard as I could to get it to release. It's not a huge deal since you don't change out RAM very often... but I have to admit, it sure didn't seem 'Apple Designed' to me.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    #15
    As long as they have the same frequency, CL, CAS, etc.
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    155
    #16
    Stick with Crucial and you should be fine.
     
  17. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    #17
    Crucials RAM works perfectly fine. Stick with them.

    I used a little coin and with that it was no problem whatsoever to lift the lid.
     

Share This Page