Upgrade 2.0 to 3.0 Xeons complete!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Transeau, Oct 2, 2006.

  1. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Just wanted to let ya'll know that a CPU upgrade is pretty simple and quick.
    I just wanted to post because there are a few little catches.

    1) when removing the memory, the two small screws at the bottom of the cage (bottom of the case - note that it's on it's side when you are working on it) are VERY delicate, and also they are glued in! I managed to break one of them. The post that it is screwed into is what actually broke. Just use firm and constant pressure. If you don't have a #1 Philips that fits in the cage perfectly, DON'T DO IT. Go get the right tool!

    2) you will need a VERY LONG (like 8~10 Inches) 3mm HEX driver to remove the heat sinks.

    3) Be gentle with the CPU cover. It's a pain to get it off, but if you follow the Service Manual, it will come off without breaking it.

    4) Get some Artic Silver 5. My 2.0 CPUs were running about 97~99F, the 3.0's ate at 87~93 at idle.. I also REALLY recommend the ArtiClean 2 step Processor/Heatsink cleaner. It works REALLY well to help get a perfect surface.


    I think that's about it. Let me know if you have any specific questions.

    BT
     
  2. Transeau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #2
    just for proof :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. slabbius macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    grats and good work. I'd really like to see the clovertowns be drop in upgrades.
     
  4. Transeau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #4
    Someday!

    I got the 3.0's in a new server for a client. They ordered a 2x2.0 and I got Dell to upgrade me to 2x3.0.... Client gets there 2.0's and I get a free upgrade.

    I'll do the same once the Quad Cores are available.
     
  5. macman2790 macrumors 6502a

    macman2790

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    that would be so awesome.
     
  6. asencif macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #6
    Nice Work. Sounds a bit dangerous though if you don't have the right tools, so this should not be attempted if not completely prepared. One thing is....Would've been great if you took pics of the process, but I know it's tough enough doing it and being worried about not breaking the Mac Pro.
     
  7. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #7
    how much are a pair of 3.0's

    oh yeah, and this effectively voided your warranty, huh
     
  8. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #8
    I don't get this, so what will it say on the invoice?

    Similarly if the client's server breaks down, what's warranty going to say? :eek:
     
  9. Lollypop macrumors 6502a

    Lollypop

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #9
    Nice job Transeau!! How is the speed difference? :confused:

    Dont have a Mac Pro, but if I did I would personally only attempt this once the gautentee has expired.... to much money to risk something going wrong..... :eek:
     
  10. Transeau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #10
    I'm a dell reseller, so the invoice comes from my company - I also supply the warranty. So no issue.
     
  11. Transeau thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #11
    I'm not sure what the 3.0's go for.. Oh Newegg has them for $856 each.

    And yes, it voided my warranty on the CPU's... California law requires them to prove that the part replaced was the cause of any failed item that they are denying the warranty... I feel quite safe that if one of the remaining parts that I haven't replaced yet fails, I will be covered.

    Lets see, I added a DVD-RW, replaced the stock 1GB with 6GB, replaced the CPU's, replaced the stock HDD... only thing left is the motherboard, power supply and ATI X1900. :) and the X1900 I'm sure will be replaced once something better comes along. (No, I don't think the X1950 is worth the price to upgrade..)
     

Share This Page