Upgrade 970 to 970MP

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #1
    Is there anyone here that knows if i can upgrade a 970 1.8 ghz G5 imac to a 970 MP, mabey underclocking the MP?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #2
    G5 CPUs cannot be replaced except by the same speed and model.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #3
    1 cpu should fit, like upgrading an i3 to i7.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #4
    http://www.everymac.com/systems/app...ermac-g5-processor-upgrade-pci-pcix-pcie.html
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Sure. But you need to upgrade logic board, PSU, casing, RAM and graphics card. ;) :p

    Now seriously: no. U3 does not support MPs.

    Not mean to be rude, but can't you do a minimum research before asking irrational questions? Even Wikipedia will tell you the answer, it requires only basic understanding how computers work.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6
    Keep in mind the OP's other threads:
    Power7 CPU in G5 tower motherboard?

    PowerPC A2

    Create my own rom
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #7
    I respect your ambitions and dreaming big, but for someone who hopes to sell custom PPC computers, you have a surprisingly poor understanding of even basic concepts in computers and electrical engineering. I don't want to say your questions are stupid, but they betray a total lack of even the most trivial knowledge on the subject. For instance, even i3 and i7 are nothing more than branding terms; you need to consider the generation and sockets involved (2011, 1155, 1156, etc), as an i5-750 cannot be swapped for an i5-3570K without upgrading the motherboard.

    If this is something you're interested in, I strongly recommend you go ahead and build your own PC. It'll take a few hours your first go around, but you'll gain a fundamental understanding of how things work (or at least plug in). Next, I urge you to take some kind of E&M course if you haven't yet (MIT OCW is very good, but many universities offer free materials) as well as if you're up for it, signing up free 6.00 (Intro to Programming in Python) class at MIT's EdX (I took 6.00 as an undergrad and it was great, though it was in lecture format, but it should be fundamentally the same in terms of content).

    ----------

    Also, I still want to you know sekret h4x for getting 4700 on Geekbench.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #8
    An AMD 8150 can be upgraded to 8350. In fact ive done it on a AMD customac.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #9
    Yes, in some cases it can be done. Why on earth would the fact that you can swap out AMD chips in the same line on DIY PCs mean you can do the same with an iMac chip that wasn't meant to be upgraded in the first place. Just because X can be done doesn't mean that Y can.

    You still haven't told us how you are getting a 4700 on Geekbench (or how many days it takes ML to boot).
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    rjcalifornia

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Location:
    El Salvador
    #10
    Let's just close this thing? I mean just lock the thread.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    ybz90

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #11
    And all you've done is illustrate yet again your total lack of knowledge on sockets and architectures like I've say above. Both of those FX processors are on the same socket and generation, which, as MisterKeeks points out, has no bearing or relationship to any other processor such as the G5 chips. Please read some Wikipedia at least to educate yourself.
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    I do, that's why I said what I said ;)

    No offense to the OP, but it most of his post looks... a little weird, let's say.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #13
    You can change cpus on the following models.

    Dual 2.5. (June 2004)
    Dual 2.3. (Early 2005)
    Dual. 2.7. (Early 2005)

    All three models use the unlocked logicboard that auto changes the FSB according to the cpu speed. I've done this many times, for instance dual 2.5 has 1.25Ghz FSB, plug in dual 2.7 on the same 2.5 logicboard and the FSB adjusts to 1.35Ghz that the 2.7's run at, plug the 2.3's in and it'll drop to 1.15Ghz.

    As for the dualcore (Late 2005) Im almost positive the 2.0 & 2.3's board auto adjusts, but the quad needs a 2nd socket that the single cpu dualcore boards lack.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    Those are PMG5s and not an iMac G5. And, please, don't encourage him!
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010

Share This Page