upgrade memory for iMac 400 DV

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rickame, May 29, 2006.

  1. rickame macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    #1
    Hi, Just bought my daughter a used iMac (green) 400 DV. I'd like her to be able to run OS 10. It has 128 of Ram..What would you recommend...and any suggestions as to getting cheap, new or used...Also think it is PC100 SDRAM needed, but have seen PC133 listed as well..Any suggestions welcome.
     
  2. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    You should get as much as you feel comfortable spending--the more, the better. The iMac DV series used PC100, but you might have success running PC133 modules if you can't find PC100 anymore. The best place to look pricewise might be here in the marketplace, since many retailers don't carry that RAM type anymore.

    Data Memory Systems and Crucial both carry RAM for guaranteed for these iMacs, but I'm not sure about their prices.

    You might also look into a hard drive upgrade, since the DV only had a 10 or 20GB drive.
     
  3. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #3
    Sacrilegious I know, but you can pick up second-hand PC DIMMs quite cheaply now, pulled out of old Pentium 3s. PC100 and 133 have worked fine for me. You can get away with 512, but it does struggle a bit. If it has one 128 DIMM in it already I'd recommend getting a 512 to go with it. If it has two 64s, go for 2x512.

    Upgrading the HD will make a difference too, not just in terms of working space, or the fact that X likes to have 8GB free, but the newer drives are a lot quieter than the old graunching IBMs the iMacs came with, and generally faster too.

    Not that imagine you would, but don't go higher than a 120GB drive because the iMac can't see any more than that anyway (137GB actually, if you put a 160 in)
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    A 512 Mb module will have to have 16 chips on it in order to work -- any 8-chip 512 PC133 is a non-starter.
     
  5. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #5
    I've got a 128mb iMac G3 ram chip that I'll sell for 11 bucks. Took it out of a 500mhz iMac. Let me know. It's just sitting here.
     
  6. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    What he said. Also, I've had moderate success with PC133 chips in the imacs, so if possible stick to PC100 (or make sure you buy from somewhere with a return policy).

    But yeah, if you get it up to 684, it should run Panther like a champ, and if you up it to a gig and get a bigger hard drive, youshould be fine for Tiger...
     
  7. Dave00 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #7
    I'm pretty sure I've got some old PC100 DIMM's from my Powerbook G3. I think one is a 256MB, which may help you out. I'd be happy to send it your way, maybe 10 bucks to help defray shipping?

    Dave
     
  8. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #8
    A Powerbook most likely uses SO-DIMMS, so those would be useless in an iMac G3.
     
  9. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #9
    The non Firewire iMac G3s 233/266/333mhz models actually used Powerbook sized ram. Weird but true.
     
  10. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Yes, but not the 400DV. It used the same DIMMs as the B/W and the early G4 powermacs.
     
  11. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #11
    Right. As I was saying, it was the earlier iMacs that used the above poster's proffered powerbook sized ram.
     
  12. Dave00 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    #12
    The iMac G3 that I had at the same time as the powerbook - it was a G3 400mhz, no idea whether it was the "DV" or not - used PC-100, same as the Powerbook G3 (Pismo). So, yes it should work, unless the "DV" was something different (I can't remember)

    Dave
     
  13. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #13
    Uh, yeah, as I said, the PRE Firewire iMac G3s used powerbook sized ram chips. 144 pin chips.

    The "DV" on the iMac G3 refers to the dvd rom drive on it. None of the iMac dvs were 233/266/333mhz as these were tray loading, NON firewire machines. The non firewire machines used the laptop ram.

    The newer iMac G3 use 164pin ram and you get to them underneath the case in a little ram opening.

    So, like I offered, if the OP wants a 164pin ram chip of 128mbs I have one.
     
  14. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #14
    Also, Dave, even your old Pismo would see 133 rated ram chips. They would just clock them down to 100.
     

Share This Page