Upgrade single G5 to dual possible?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by random1, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. random1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #1
    If I were to purchase the (recently discontinued) 1.8GHz G5, could I add another G5 at a later date to upgrade?
     
  2. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #3
    yes, if by "upgrade" you meant getting another PowerMac with another single G5 in it. now you have dual G5! :rolleyes:

    this kind of "upgrade" is not readily available on the PC side either, not at the desktop level.
     
  3. random1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #4
    Cute, but no that's not what I meant.

    A friend is about to purchase a new Mac(I've been pushing him that way). He doesn't want to lay out massive cash as he's still pretty firmly in the PC world.
    Main issues: Wants at least the 20" screen, so all of a sudden, the new iMac is a possibility, the old ones weren't.
    Wants to do home photo/video editing. I realize the iMac is enough, I use the original iMac for my photo/video and it's fine. That said, if I was buying today, I would buy a G5 as I think the price difference is worth the extra life you'll get from the machine a few years down the road. So, I think the best move right now might be the old 1.8 at $2099 due to PCI-X and 8gb max ram, and he asked if he could upgrade in the future to dual. I think the new dual 1.8 is extremely tempting, as he was leaning towards the old 1.8 +20" display, and thus he would be "upgrading" for $100 compared to two days ago:D
    We'll ignore the fact that it's $400 at today's prices...
     
  4. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #5
    i know it's not the "upgrade" you meant. :D

    sorry if i sounded mean or sarcastic. but the answer stands... it's not possible. so your friend will need to decide what kind of investment he wants to make for the longevity...

    dual is not very useful unless you will be using dual processor aware programs. if you were thinking iMac will do the job for you, i'd think a better investment would be to get the 23" monitor.

    the discontinued single 1.8 will be on sale now, no?
     
  5. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #6
    Such as OS X...
     
  6. random1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    #7
    yup, $2099, like I said above, and I think that's the right move.
    But thanks for the info, I'm just trying to create another happy switcher.
     
  7. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #8
    i'm sure your friend will be a happy switcher!

    we have a dual g5 in our lab, hardly used... what a shame. but it's certainly an awesome machine.
     
  8. hobbes3113 macrumors regular

    hobbes3113

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    The OS is optimized for two processors, but there are not many programs that are. I think that is what jxyama is trying to get at...
     
  9. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #10
    yep. i don't think it's hardly worth the money if the only "app" you have that's dual aware was Finder.

    :rolleyes:
     
  10. disdoph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    #11
    PowerLogix says an upgrade ist possible fromt G5 1.8single -> dual. They are researching into this.

    disdopoh
     
  11. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #12
    The only way to upgrade a single to a dual is with a complete new motherboard, tell you friend to wait a few weeks and new faster g5's should be coming and i wouldnt even doubt a G5 imac showing itself in the next few months and a faster new emac. consumer line needs a lot of help and Big Steve knows this.
     
  12. disdoph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    #13
    @Dont Hurt Me

    Why do you think so (only way single->dual is a complete new motherboard)?

    I'm no technician, but there a fittings for a second CPU-Card on the motherboard of the singel G5 1.8Ghz.

    AND, why should PowerLogix say so, if it isn't.

    Greetings! - and please excuse my bad English

    disdoph
     
  13. Macpoops macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    PA
    #14
    With the new design of the G5s each proc has it's own bank of memory and a dedicated channel for each proc to it's own memory bank. The Single 1.6s and 1.8s only have 1 bank of memory. The Dualies have 2 banks. Now unless they are putting a seperate memory bank on the actual dual proc card then it isn't possible. I'm fairly confident that there isn't a second socket for a second proc on any board other then the Dual 1.8 and Dual 2.0.

    If their will be a Dualie upgrade it will be unlike anything we have today with the G4s
     
  14. disdoph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
  15. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #16
    Nope, WRONG... the G5s do not have dedicated banks of memory to each CPU.

    All the G5s are SHARED dual channel DDR, the SP G5 1.6 has 2 banks/pairs of dual channel DDR (4 DIMMs slots) while all the rest have 4 banks/pairs (8 DIMMs).

    And all these slots are share via the U3 Memory controller to the CPU module's dedicated FSBs.
    Right, there isn't a second socket for the 2nd processor, unlike the G4s the G5 each have a dedicated FSB to the U3 Memory Controller -- then out to dual channel DDR memory, and the Hypertransport PCI slots with passthrough to the Keylargo 2 I/O chip.

    Since the single lacks the socket, one would need to be added -- which is a lot of soldering and chances to mess up the motherboard.
     
  16. disdoph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    #17
    But the G5 1.8 can handle 8GB of RAM, the G5 1.6 only 4GB. Isn't that a note that at least the 1.8 has the second channel?

    On the motherboard of my G5 1.8 are four fittings at the place, where the second proc-card should be.
     
  17. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #18
    If all of them need pairs of DIMMs and say 128-bit memory bus, then they're all dual channel.

    Take a look at ...

    http://developer.apple.com/document...Notes/Macintosh_CPUs-G5/PowerMacG5/index.html

    There's a ....

    [​IMG]

    And a bunch of details....

    Memory bus: The main memory bus is 128 bit 333 MHz or 400 MHz. For more information, see “Main Memory Bus”.

    ... which basically is saying dual channel, since regual DDR memory is 64-bit.
     
  18. disdoph macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    #19
    Thank you very much!

    But what do you say to the from me described fittings. It seems that they are on the right place for an second cpu-card. Could it be so easy to ad a second? Or must there be a lot of soldering, as you sad.?

    disdoph
     
  19. cvgraphics macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    #20
    G5 Upgrade

    I just talked with apple and those who have a G5 1.8 single do in fact have the ability to upgrade to a dual processor version....it's simple. Purchase (from an authorized Apple vendor) the additional G5 processor module along with the fan, plug them in and PRESTO you're in business. By the way, the single 1.8 G5 comes complete with a dual memory bay configuration. Now the only trick left is to find an authorized Apple dealer who will sell you the parts.
     
  20. cc bcc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Location:
    nl
    #21
    And where would you want to plug in another G5? At least on my 1.8 G5 there is no second CPU socket. It should be possible to solder it on but you must have a very steady hand ;-)
     
  21. manitoubalck macrumors 6502a

    manitoubalck

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #22
    Thank you SunBaked for your words of wisdom.
    If after 6 months you are still oblivious to the most "basic" inner worings of the G5 then something is truely wrong. If you want a dual Proc Desktop, where each proc access's its own memory, buy an AMD Opteron system, with a Tyan motherboard.

    Note: read my quote.
     
  22. crackpip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #23
    I think dual processor is totally worth the money if you use more than one app at a time. The OS will distribute tasks across both processors. Even when you're really beating on your machine, it will still feel nice and responsive.

    Also(see "Core MacOS X and Unix Programming"), to take advantage of multiple processors you simply need to multithread your application. Once you multithread your app, the OS will distribute the threads across multiple processors.

    There are a lot of apps out there, besides the finder, that are multithreaded. It can be advantageous to multithread even if its not to take advantage of multiple processors.

    crackpip
     
  23. Frohickey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Location:
    PRK
    #24
    Bwahahahaha!!!!

    The answer is 'NO'
     
  24. Frohickey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Location:
    PRK
    #25
    Sorry, but this is not correct.

    Single Proc G5s might have only 4 DIMM slots, but there is no reason why 8 DIMM slots can't be utilized. Both processors do not have dedicated DRAM slots that each uses.

    The difficulty in 'upgrading' a single processor G5 system is that the socket for the second processor just isn't there. And its a pretty delicate thing to put on that you can't just solder it on.

    PowerLogix could do a trade-in, where they trade you a motherboard with 2 sockets, while you give them your motherboard with 1 socket. But, in essence, you have just traded your single proc computer for a dual proc computer.

    Mac upgrades is done only one way. eBay the old computer and use the money to get another one. :p
     

Share This Page