Upgrading eMac RAM.

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Badboyzlat, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    #1
    I do know that Apple officially supports a maximum of 1GB RAM for the emac (2 x 512 in both slots). But unofficially, my eMac 1.25 GHz can support up to 2GB RAM.

    Just to confirm my thoughts, I am 99% that this RAM from amazon would be compatible with my eMac:

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/1GB-333MHz-Non-ECC-CL2-5-DIMM/dp/B00008XOKP

    Just wondering if anybody could confirm this for me. :)
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #2
    Should be fine. We used a boat load of Kingston RAM sticks in the eMacs at my old office. We put most of them up to a gig or 1.25GB. I managed to stick 1.5Gb in mine and there's no question it would work ok with two.

    To be honest, I'm not sure why Apple only said it was up to 1GB officially. Makes me wonder if the MacBook Pros could really run with 2x2GB sticks as I think the CD/C2D chipset can support it.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    danielem

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    #3
    How is this possible?
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #4
    I don't know why they do it (claim official RAM lower than it can take) but it's definitely the case with the eMacs.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    #5
    Cheers guys, should feel the difference, cos I only have 512mb RAM atm. :D
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #6
    Yeah it should fly, even if you just bump it to 1.25GB or 1.5Gb depending on your current 512MB configuration.
     
  7. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    It is the case with the DDR-RAM USB2.0 later model eMacs.

    It is not the case with the USB1.1 PC133 eMacs.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #8
    True, that's a good clarification CanadaRAM.

    Do you know if it's possible the MacBook Pros could run 2x2GB sticks if they were put it or would it really not work?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    minneapolis
    #9
    Does anyone know if this would also work on a 1 GHz eMac?
     
  10. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    Depends. If it is the USB 2.0 model that has DDR RAM, yes (subject to the compatibility of the modules you are considering)

    If it is the USB 1.1 PC133 model, no not at all.
     

Share This Page