Upgrading Powerbook G4 to Leopard

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Mr. Howe, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #1
    I'm looking to upgrade my Powerbook G4 (which I dearly love and will never part with) from Panther to Leopard. I've never improved the hardware, so am running 512 MB RAM and the original processor. My question is - what steps should I take in terms of hardware upgrade before I go from Panther to Leopard? Any advice would be strongly welcomed! Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    I would definitely upgrade the ram to the max if I were you. I had Leopard on my old iBook with 1.33 ghz and 1.5gb ram and it ran very well on it. Ram is a big help.
     
  3. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    RAM, and a larger Hard Drive if you can.

    TEG
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #4
    Thanks to both of you for your responses. I guess I'm just trying to figure out what is essential and what is optional in terms of system upgrade.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    RAM is a must!

    Bump it to 2.0GB. Should cost you around $100-150 U.S.

    Hard Drive would be nice as the newer larger drives will provide additional space and speed. (Density) But not a need.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #6
  7. macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #7
    Firstly before you get started you need to tell us what configuration is your Powerbook G4? There are several models and not all qualify for Leopard. You need at least an 867Mhz G4 and as others said max out your ram.
    Also don't and I repeat DON'T CHOOSE THE UPGRADE OPTION OR ARCHIVE AND INSTALL. Do a full erase of Panther and install of Leopard. Upgrading or doing archive and install ends up with you posting on MR with complaints about issues and performance.

    It's best to backup all your important stuff on DVD's or an external HDD and wipe the Powerbook's drive clean using Disk Utility during the install process and then install Leopard. During the install process you can choose "Customize" and erase the unnecessary languages and print drivers to conserve space.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    peapody

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    baltimore, md
    #8
    Mine is running smooth on a 1.33ghz 120gb hdd 1.25gb ram

    No hiccups, no issues yet.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    masse

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Location:
    MA/GA
    #9
    I wish I had gone with 2 GB of ram when I upgraded my powerbook for leopard.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #10
    System Specs

    To be clear, my Powerbook config is as follows:

    1.5 GHz PowerPC G4 15”
    512 MB DDR SDRAM
    CPU Type: 1.1
    L2 Cache: 512 KB
    Bus Speed: 167 MHZ
    Boot ROM Version: 4.8.6f0

    Memory Slot Info
    SODIMM0/J25Lower 256MB DDR SDRAM
    SODIMM1/J25Upper 256MB DDR SDRAM
    Speed: PC2700U-25330

    Software
    Mac OS X 10.3.9 (7W98)
    Darwin 7.9.0 (Kernel)
    Macintosh HD

    So, in keeping with the thread, do you think a move to Leopard will be smooth and easy? Thanks.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #11
    512 MB RAM will bog you down, I'm sure. Can you up your RAM?
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #12
    How much Upgrading on an Old system?

    I have a:
    Powerbook G4 (version 2.1)
    Mac OS X 10.2.8 (6R73)
    Machine Speed 550 MHz
    Bus Speed 100 MHz
    1 Processor
    L2 Cache 256K
    Boot Rom 4.2.6f1
    Sodlmno/J16 Top SDRAM 256 MB
    " Bottom SDRAM 256 MB
    Video Card Memory 16 MB
    PC Card Bus TXN,PCI1410-02
    Hard Drive 37.25 GB
    CD-ROM/DVD-ROM
    No Classic on System

    I would like to be able to run Tiger on it, but really want Leopard.
     
  13. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #13
    I've been told it's best run Tiger on a G4.
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    huh?

    I have a 12" powerbook with 1.25 gigs of ram that runs Leopard just fine. Upgrade yours and you'll be more than okay.
     
  15. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #15
    Actually the maximum is 2GB. The 12" maximum is 1.25GB.
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #16
    thanks

    You're correct. For some reason I was thinking 12" powerbook.

    Greatest laptop ever, BTW.
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #17
    To the guy with the 550mhz Titanium get a full 1 gig of ram and disable Dashboard and you will run Tiger and MAYBE leopard pretty well.

    GET A NEW HARD DRIVE, TOO. 100gb 7200rpm or 250gb 5400 ONLY. Faster drives.

    To the guy with the 1.5ghz Powerbook: up your ram to full 2 gigs. and follow same advice for the hard drive.

    I have found disabling Dashboard on my 12" maxed 1.5ghz powerbook makes it run Leopard GREAT.
     
  18. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #18
    Which is why I just bought one. :D
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    Yep

    I did the same and noticed huge gains.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Location:
    SE Wisconsin
    #20
    You should have no trouble with Tiger if you have a 550

    I have a Titanium Powerbook 15" Mercury running at 500Mhz, I have no trouble with Tiger 10.4.11, and now that I upped my RAM to 1 GB (max allowed), it is even better! I never had to disable the dashboard tho...

    I also just installed a 250 GB WD HD, but my Merc will only lwt me use 128 GB. I know about the Intech HiCap program, but wonder if there's a way to just partition the drive and run it as 2 drives?

    Does anyone know if you can swap out the old usb for usb 2.0? I am, BTW, a little upset with OWC for not putting a caveat out there about buying the bigger HD and (maybe) having to shell out $25.00 more!

    It would be nice if someone with programming ability would write a freeware program for this fix - for us old guys......:rolleyes:

    I love this mac (my first), after so many years of cursing at a pc, it's nice to know it will always run!:)

    Thanks for the input!
     
  21. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #21
    You can get a pc card to bump your Titanium to a usb 2.0

    I would not partition the hard drive. This harms the drive and wears it out too soon.

    I'd sell it and get a 100gb 7200 Travelstar. fastest drive for your Tibook.
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #22
    Nonsense. There's absolutely no evidence to suggest this is true. Please don't spread nonsense around on this forum. It doesn't help anybody looking for answers.

    With older Power Macs, for example, a hardware solution is possible using a PCI controller card, but since the PowerBook doesn't have PCI slots, I believe the Intech High Capacity driver is your only option if you want to use a hard drive larger than 128gb with your machine.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    #23
    I've been considering an upgrade to Leopard on my 15" Powerbook G4.

    Any advice?

    1.67 GHz PowerPC G4
    1 GB DDR SDRAM (2 sticks of 512)
    Mac OS 10.4.11
    L2 Cache 512 kb
    Bus Speed 167 MHz
    Hard Drive 100 GB
    Graphics: ATI Mobility Radeon 9700

    Thanks!
     
  24. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #24
    That machine will run Leopard as is.

    If you get Leopard and find it to be a little slow then buy some more RAM for it.

    You can find what RAM you need by going to www.crucial.com and using the memory adviser tool.
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    #25
    im running 10.5.5 with 512mb of ram and 1.5ghz processor,

    i never really have any issues unless i'm multitasking with photoshop in the background, but i do notice spaces hiccups if i switch to fast.

    i havn't upgraded yet and don't really see a reason to, leopard runs fine for me.
     

Share This Page