Upgrading powerbook keyboard

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by iceTrX, Oct 28, 2004.

  1. iceTrX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #1
    Is it possible to upgrade to the powerbook keyboard with backlighting? Could I just drop it in and it will work or is there something else that is needed?
     
  2. jackieonasses macrumors 6502a

    jackieonasses

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    the great OKLAHOMA....
    #2
    i think that would be to much trouble/money for what it's worth..
     
  3. iceTrX thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #3
    I was thinking the same thing but I think the backlight keyboard would be really cool, even though functionality wise I don't need it. I use the home keys and don't look at the keyboard. ;)
     
  4. RBMaraman macrumors 65816

    RBMaraman

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Location:
    Prospect, KY
    #4
    I'm almost positive that the backlit keyboard also makes use of a seperate power tansformer located within the PB. PB's without a backlit keyboard do not have this transformer, so you'd have to put one in, which means cracking open the case, voiding your warranty, and other unnecessary/dangerous/costly issues.
     
  5. 5300cs macrumors 68000

    5300cs

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    japan
    #5
    I've noticed though, that the keys on my Rev A 12" PB are transparent. If such a transformer were installed, I think it would work just fine.

    No? :confused: (Voiding warrantee & all that aside.)
     
  6. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #6
    I've taken my Powerbook apart to upgrade the hard drive, and there are two cables that I disconnected when I took out the keyboard. I assume that one was for the keyboard, and one for the backlighting. The only way for you to know if it'll work is to give it a shot. If your powerbook does have this extra connector for the backlighting, then it should work. But there is a chance they didn't include it, or left the ambient light sensor out.

    Lee Tom
     

Share This Page