Upgrading RAM on Power Mac G5? What's the secret?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Xenomorph, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Xenomorph

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #1
    Dual G5, 2.0 GHz
    M9032LL/A
    PowerMac7,2
    Memory: DDR, 400MHz (PC3200).

    I have *stacks* of DDR 400 memory. The system doesn't recognize any of it.

    Is something like just ordering new stuff from OWC my best option? (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/3200DDR2GBP/)
    I'd hate to have to buy more DDR 400 ram when I have a shoebox full of the stuff.

    Why wouldn't this system acknowledge the RAM? I tried unplugging it & letting it sit, resetting PRAM, resetting SMC, re-seating the RAM, moving the sticks to different slots, clean install of Mac OS X, etc.

    It obviously needs more than "just" PC3200 RAM. The stock install had two sticks of 512MB, PC3200/CL3. What's the technical details of what it really needs? Low density?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Location:
    Denver
    #2
  3. macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #3
    yes it has to be matched low density RAM.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    #4
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    The ram does not need to be the same brand or part number. As long as they are both the same size and speed, it'll work without a problem. You can even have one stick of ECC and one stick of non-ECC.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #6
    I know this is about the PCI and PCI-X G5s, but since the Thread title only mentions PowerMac g5, some others might go here and so the info I found might be helpful, so I will post the following link concerning:
    Dual-Core PowerMac G5s (i.e. PCIe)
    and PowerMac G4

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/21392979#21392979

    Interesting read I think.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    #7
    That is incorrect.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    #8
    Well, it will works, but not as supposed... I do have one stick of ECC RAM and it works (but probably without the ECC feature) in my G5.
     
  9. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    It works just fine in my G5. I accidentally ordered some ECC DDR ram a few years ago. Put in in my G5 and it works without a problem, but with the ECC feature disabled. All G5's can take ECC ram, they will just treat it as non-ECC. Good use for older server memory.
     

Share This Page