Upgrading the stock RAM in a Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bossass, Dec 7, 2006.

  1. bossass macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #1
    So, if my MP has the stock 1gb and I add a 2gb kit (2x1gb), I don't have to take the original 1gb out, right? I thought not, but this dude I know insisted I'd have to, I guess cause he thought I'd have to have sticks of all the same capacity.

    Any truth to this? I hope not. I'd like to have 3gb via 2x512mb and 2x1gb.
     
  2. alfogator macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    Florence, Italy
    #2
    They will work, memory has to be matched in pairs, but you won't get quad-channel so it will be slightly slower than having memory matched in double pairs.
     
  3. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #3
    Memory does NOT have to be in matched pairs!

    It's not dual channel!

    And by the way, quad channel does not add much speed.
     
  4. alfogator macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    Florence, Italy
  5. eMagine macrumors regular

    eMagine

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    oh yeah they do!
     
  6. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #6
    Interesting theory, but my friend is using a 512 stick plus a 1 gig stick in his mac pro.

    1.5 gigs.

    The manual is probably wrong.
     
  7. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #7
    Matched Pairs is something that has been around since the PowerMac G5. The Manual is not wrong, nor are the pictures on the inside of the Mac Pro Case.
     
  8. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #8
    Please note that the chips MUST be installed in pairs, but they do NOT have to be MATCHED pairs.

    The mobo can only detect an even number of chips. They do not have to be matched pairs because the mobo is NOT dual channel.

    Therefore the case photo is correct, the manual is wrong.
     
  9. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #9
    Oh and as for quad channel

    http://www.barefeats.com/quad09.html

     
  10. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #10
    Yeah, the intel 5000x motherboard is proprietary now?

    And PS: I build PCs. Dual Channel slots require pairs just like the mac pros do.. and unlike the macs, the DC boards DO require matched pairs.

    That's not even 'proprietary' per se... that's like saying RAID is proprietary because you need more than one drive.

    You wanna get on apple about something, rant about video cards.. I may even back you up.

    ......

    oh wait you're probably joking, nobody's this stupid
     
  11. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #11
    That's what I've been saying!

    Nobody ever listens to me.
     

Share This Page