UPS backup for dual 2ghz PM

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by joecool85, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #1
    Well...I want to get a UPS for my Power Mac. Problem is, it pulls 604watts at max output. Ok, so I won't be doing that because I don't have an extra harddrive and I don't have all the USB/FW ports at their max either. But still, thats a lot of power. From what I have figured I will need a 1000va backup to run it for 5 minutes! Thats not cheap! Here is my issue, if I got one with say, 550va backup, does that mean that I would only be able to run it for 2-3 minutes or does it mean my PM would draw too much power for the little bugger to do anything?

    Does anyone in here have a PM with a UPS connected? Someone must. iGary? Lacero?
     
  2. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #2
    I'd be interested in this also, I'm evetually going to get a VoIP phone service and I'd need a backup for the modems and routers and switches including my dad's PowerMac G4 AGP 450.

    Someone here has to have one of these...especially those with big expensive setups :p

    BTW how's that Mac SE doin? :)
     
  3. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #3
    Great actually. Love it :) Although for now it is in storage :-( No room in my current place. When I get a bigger place I want to have a room with all my old macs set up in it.
     
  4. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #4
    i have been wondering about this as well, ever since a transformer blew down the street one night and my powermac kept trying to reboot itself and all i heard was a clicking sound coming from it as it reset itself and couldn't draw enough power.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Don't look at the VAs, look at the Output (Watts)...

    The 550va will probably be 300W and the 1000va 600W, so you are still looking at something a little bigger or using 2 UPS supplies for backup -- like a 1000va for the machine, and a 500va for everthing else.

    Belkin 1100va with 640w capacity is about $130 at CompUSA with AVR for line conditioning.

    Basically you can't run the UPS overloaded, they sream/complain and may offer no runtime/surge/AVR protection.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    I got some Belkins -- power failed, runtime was approx 1.5 seconds even through I set them up 1 UPS per machine... #$#^ S#!te

    Now I stick with APC.
     
  7. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #7
    So basically I'm looking at spending a good chunk of change because my G5 is a power monger?

    **edit**
    Most of them don't mention watts...only volts, joules and VAs. Would this be ok?
    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...t&productCategoryId=cat08029&id=1091101368673
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    That'll probably be a 400W supply.

    Just look at the CompUSA site, they include the Watt ratings.

    Don't have to buy there, buy they do offer enough information to make a choice for purchase elsewhere.

    The low price UPSs should all be running similar specs 3-5 minutes at max output, it's not until you get to somthing like a Smart UPS which can handle a higher W output or 20 minutes at the same VA rating as other supplies -- of course the prices are insanely high also.
     
  9. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #9
    just because i am at work right now Sun Baked and IE likes to crash every 10 minutes could you give me a gauge on what a insanely high price is?
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    A Belkin 1500VA is around $200, and the rest of the home line should be about the same price.

    A APC Smart-UPS 1440VA is $870, and the rack mount version is probably a bit more. Of course there are a lot of commercial UPSs well above that price point.
     
  11. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #11
    Thank-you, i may have to get an APC one
     
  12. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #12
    Looks like 1000VA is roughly 640watts. Which is what I want, so thats probably what I'll be getting.
     
  13. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    Were those straight UPS or the AVR units?

    I'd rather get the APC with AVR also -- but people usually complain about the price.

    But they are also looking at spending $30-50 when they spend a lot on the computer, which gets you something not much better than a surge suppressor -- since they are unlikely to ever work as a UPS except in very narrow circumstances.
     

Share This Page