uptime counter

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Goldcard, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. Goldcard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #1
    Hey everyone I've tried downloading a few different widgets that track uptime but none of them seem to track the longest uptime record and keep it? anyone know of a widget that does this? thanks!
     
  2. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
  3. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #3
    I've tried that one i think. I dont remember it keeping a history of your longest uptime record. I thought it only posted your current uptime? are you sure it posts your longest uptime record? thanks.

    tony
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    I've never used it, but the first line of the description says (I added the emphasis):


    Just out of curiosity, why do you care what your uptime is anyway?
     
  5. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #5
    yea I'm pretty sure it only displays the current uptime because I downloaded that one before because I saw that descripton and thought it would work and it did keep track of uptime but doesnt display the record one. oh well. thanks for helping me out.
     
  6. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
  7. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #7
    Yeah it keeps the record. You probably weren't clicking in the right spot or something... :rolleyes:
     
  8. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #8
    Mine only says uptime and then underneath that displays the current uptime. did you guys download a different version or am i just not doing something right?
     
  9. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #9
    i notice the screensaver shows the record time.
     
  10. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #10
    Ok I figured it out. I wasnt clicking on the words to change it. sorry guys. i'm an idiot haha. thanks for your help!
     
  11. macbaseball macrumors 6502a

    macbaseball

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    No problem. I had a similar issue. The older version was much easier to change between the various screens.
     
  12. Goldcard thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    #12
    haha yea. i just never thought of clicking on the words haha. now i want to go back and start clicking everything on all the widgets! have a good night man. thanks again.
     

Share This Page