Urgent Airport Bs Help Needed

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by gotohamish, Oct 27, 2003.

  1. gotohamish macrumors 65816

    gotohamish

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Location:
    BKLN
    #1
    Hi

    I have a Graphite Base Station (Rev.A) and want to take it on holiday with me to the US to use the modem.

    However, the plug voltage says 200-240v - so I'm guessing it won't work as the US is 100-120v.

    Does anyone know if the AC adapter is a standard size, and if I could use a generic (ie: radioshack etc) AC adapter that I bought in the US?

    HELP!
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Well, the US adapter is large (brick-like), but uses standard plugs. I assume you're asking about international plugs, though...

    On second thought, some clarification would be helpful. :)
     
  3. gotohamish thread starter macrumors 65816

    gotohamish

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Location:
    BKLN
    #3
    Yeah, the UK plug is brick like, but is 240v. I need to know if the little AC end that plugs into the airport is a standard size, and thus a regular radioshack ac adapter might work?
     
  4. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Got it, the AC in on the BS itself. That's always the trick with adapters.

    "Standard" has some variance, as far as I've seen, with electronics. I can't imagine that you wouldn't be able to find an adapter to fit it at Radio Shack, especially with their multi-plug adapter kits.
     
  5. Les Kern macrumors 68040

    Les Kern

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Alabama
    #5
    Problem solved:
    Just leave everything home and enjoy your holiday.

    :)
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Go on to Ebay and buy a US Power Brick. That will solve this problem. Then you can use it.

    TEG
     
  7. evoluzione macrumors 68010

    evoluzione

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    down the road, that's where i'll always be
    #7
    the problem isn't the power, it's the modem. it won't work. if you have a UK modem of any kind it will work anywhere in the world but the US, and, if you have a US modem it will not work anywhere else in the world (yeah the US are good with things like this). i don't know why, but when i took my US powerbook back home to the UK i had to buy a "global" modem card for it.

    that (as far as i'm aware) is the problem unfortunately.
     

Share This Page