Urgent Final Cut Pro 1.2 Help

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by swahilibill, Jul 20, 2002.

  1. swahilibill macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #1
    i know this is really odd, but I just got Final Cut Pro 1.2, and i am having problems with my camera connecting, here is the error message:
    ____________________________________________________________

    Unable to locate the external video device:

    Apple Firewire NTSC (720 x 480)

    Your system configuration may have changed or your
    deck/ camera may be disconnected or turned off.

    Please check your connections and click "check again", or click
    "Continue" to set external video to None.

    ____________________________________________________________

    help would be great, thanks!
     
  2. firewire2001 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    this will sound kinda rudimentary..

    but yer running os 9, right.. and does your camera work with iMovie?
     
  3. swahilibill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #3
    yeah, it works with iMovie, I think so, is their a special setting I need to put in or something?
     
  4. teabgs macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #4
    ok, I dont mean to insult you but, is the camera on AND set to VTR mode and not camera mode? Also, do you have it plugged into a firewire port?


    IF so, did you start the computer with the camera on and plugged into the computer?


    Try that if not....good luck
     
  5. 748s macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #5
    is the camera turned on before opening FCP?
    what version of quicktime are you using?
    FCP 1.2.x is only recommended with quicktime 4. you need the pro version of qt to run FCP
     
  6. swahilibill thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch
    #6
    oh, yeah, i have tried everything, I cant figure it out, my godfather has the same thing, he is the one that gave it to me, and I still cant figure it out, its really weird. When i go into preferences it does not even recognize my firewire ports on my iMac, I am supposed to get the FCP 3 upgrade soon, does anyone think that will fix this?
     
  7. teabgs macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #7
    maybe the firewire port went bad. Happens a lot actually. We have a lab full of G4's at work for FCP and a bunch of the firewire ports went bad. They get fried sometimes from plugging firewire devices in and out while the computer is on.....


    we dont do that any more :D

    See if you can find out if your firewire card went bad. That could be the problem.
     
  8. iH8Quark macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Big Shoulders
    #8
    or you could just upgrade to a version that isn't 3 years old.

    1.2 was a pain in the keester. 3 is really amazing.

    I know...that was a snobby answer. :(
     

Share This Page