1. dragonball05 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #1
    Any suggestions for a good USB hub. e.g. with 4 fast USB ports.. preferably self-powered..

    Thanks!!
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    You don't want a self-powered USB hub with 4 ports. The USB 2.0 ports on your Mac can generally only run 2 devices without power backup. Get a good, powered USB 2.0 hub, Belkin make a 4 port powered hub with one port on the top designed to accommodate an iPod shuffle or any other device without reaching around the back. It also looks kinda like a Mac mini.

    http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Product_Id=198333
     
  3. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #3
    Yeh belkin all the way!

    I brought one of the belkin models with 7 powered USB ports, and they work great! But make sure you get a powered Hub otherwise you won't even be able to run things that you didn't think took any power. I have trouble using the two USB ports on my Apple Keyboard sometimes!

    Quick question though to anyone who knows about these things; is there a finite amount of data that you can process through a USB hub? As it effectivly uses just one cable to power and process seven channels, surely if you were to use 7 digital sources (Cameras, vids etc) simultaneously through a USB hub, it would stutter at the huge amount of data?
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #4
    Most info I've read on sites for external HDDs FireWire and USB mention "daisy-chaining up to 127 devices" so i think one USB port can handle 128 devices - no expert though, correct me if necessary.
     
  5. dragonball05 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #5
    since i'm getting the apple keyboard and the Dell 24" display, i've decided i have
    enough USB ports, and don't need a hub!! i've tried to run the mouse and keyboard through the screen (at a store) and they work. the rest of my stuff
    is self powered (printer, etc) and so i don't need to even worry about this part.
    problem solved! thanks for all the input though :)
     

Share This Page