use 30" LCD w/ single-link dvi graphic card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bearbo, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #1
    can i?

    what happens when i plug in 30 incher in a powermac G4 that doesn't have a dual-link dvi port, will i get nothing or just resolution limited at 1600x1200 (or something like that?)

    thanks
     
  2. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #2
    I thought I heard someone mention one time that doing this would result in your computer only using the top half of the screen, or something like that.

    Like the computer will think you have a really wide and narrow display.
     
  3. bearbo thread starter macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #3
    ah... that's not good

    i was thinking about getting a 30", namely the HP LP3065 with 3 inputs, and a mac pro when it comes out... and i also saw this good deal on craigslist selling a G4 quicksilver.

    is there any relatively inexpensive graphic card for G4 that gives me dual-link dvi port?
     
  4. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    The Radeon 9800 possibly... I cannot find any mention of it being Dual Link but it is the best card for G4s.
     
  5. bearbo thread starter macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #5
    yeah... i was looking at that.. yuck, apparently it doesn't go 2560x1600
     
  6. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    You could try researching any number of flashed PC cards available on eBay.
     
  7. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #7
    The Radeon 9600 / 256 has dual DVI ..

    Unfortunately the Radeon 9800 does not work, it has only one Dvi and one vga. However there are some boxes out there that enables you to use more then one display on only one dvi, I think maxtor has someting like that...
    (have seen it on Macmall)
    Don't have any experiance with the maxtor box, however this is for aplications where you even may need three screens.
    For a nice cut and clean 30' monitor on the beloved classic G4 you want to use the Radeon 9600 / 256MB. This baby can do the big resolution with apples 30' flawless. However the card is on backorder right now so they will not ship soon.
     
  8. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    He isn't referring to having two DVI ports, he is talking about Dual-Link DVI, which is a type of single DVI port that supports super high resolution displays such as the 30" ADC.

    The question is whether the Radeon 9800's single DVI port is of the Dual-Link variety.
     
  9. RichP macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #9
    Just for reference, the 30" ACD on a single link input runs at half the resolution, 1280x800 (it uses the full screen, just scaled up)
     
  10. AlexMaximus macrumors 6502

    AlexMaximus

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    A400M Base
    #10
    two 30' Apples

    You are confusing me now. I just have sold my Radeon 9800 card becuase I can not run the big 30' with only one DVI port. (The 30' has two dvi cable plugs that goes into the two ports)
    The Radeon 9600 is ordered already and has two dvi ports. I am absolutly sure that I can run the 30' Apple on this card.
    The one you are talking about has four dvi ports wich is only needed if you want to run two 30', like the Radone x1900 for the Mac pro. Then you have two dvi plugs/ports each for each 30'.
     
  11. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #11
    Wait.. now I'm confused. So the 30" uses two Dual Link DVI ports? Because a Dual-Link DVI is still one single cable.

    And why would the Radeon 9800 be less capable than the 9600?

    EDIT: No, the 30" has only one cable and uses only one port. I don't know what you're talking about, but you've got something confused.

    See this.
     
  12. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #12
    Dual Link Max Res Support Is 2560 x 1600

    That's wrong. Digital Dual Link supports up to 2560x1600 on the 30" monitors. The 2048x1536 is the maximum ANALOG Support res.
     
  13. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #13
    Dual Link DVI Is Only One Cable Not Two

    Big mistake. Dual Link DVI is not TWO CABLES. It's one more powerful cable coming form one more powerful Dual Link port — was NOT on that card you sold.

    There is only ONE Input DL DVI Connector on teh back of all 30" monitors EXCEPT The HP LP3065 that has 3 DL inputs for three different computer inputs not two from one computer.
     
  14. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #14
    Yes, hence me removing it! :D
     

Share This Page