Use Windows Civ 4 in OS X?

Discussion in 'Games' started by redneon, Apr 30, 2006.

  1. redneon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #1
    Is it possible to use the Windows version of Civ 4 in OS X? In Linux, certain games could be run by using the Windows version and replacing the binary with a Linux binary.
     
  2. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
  3. redneon thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #3
    Why? I thought there was a Mac version already available? If not, I'll just have to run it via Bootcamp :)
     
  4. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Well, the Mac version is probably coming out in May.

    Even if the Mac version was out, you wouldn't be able to install the PC version onto your Mac. You'd need to install the Mac version onto your Mac. They may look the same at the surface, the Mac and PC versions of games, but they're quite different in the coding underneath.

    Edit: What MacRumorUser said.
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    just run it in bootcamp, save having to buy it again for a higher premium for mac.
     
  6. olanatv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #6
    civ 4 relies havily on python which is cross platform , i don't know, but perhaps you could hack it to run on macintosh python, probably not...
     

Share This Page