Use your laptop as a remote control?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by SRSound, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. SRSound macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #1
    I was wondering (hoping) if there was any way I could use my old powerbook to control my mac pro when I'm out recording (use the screen to monitor the mac pro and use the keyboard/trackpad as the input devices)? I would rather not have to buy another monitor and I dont want to lug my ACD around too! Suggestions?
     
  2. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #3
    Although, that might be a little more than you are looking for. There are a few other programs out there that supposedly do what you want, but I can't remember what they are off the top of my head
     
  3. SRSound thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #4
    i see where that program is going, but what about independently of the OS? Can I link the hardware somehow and tell the powerbook to just act as input/output for the mac pro?
     
  4. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #5
    I don't think so, at least not as far as I know. You may be able to manipulate somthing, but i'm not the one to tell you how to do it!
     
  5. SRSound thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    #6
    hmmmm let me try and rephrase this...

    I found a similar post from 2 years ago that was never resolved. " This is what I'd like to do, but don't know if it's possible. I want to be able to control a Mac desktop machine using the keyboard and monitor on my laptop. Specifically I'd like to use both the hard disk AND CPU of the desktop machine. The only difference being that it would controlled with the laptop keyboard/mouse and viewing on the monitor. I saw something about Target Disk mode, but I'm not certain if that is the same thing I'm looking for (that is disk and CPU utilization).

    I know I can use VNC, but I'd like to avoid this if possible. Although, the desktop will be situated near the laptop, would it be possible to directly connect the desktop (via firewire or ethernet) to the laptop so that any delay with VNC would be minimized?"

    Any ideas or other solutions?
     
  6. Mac'Mo macrumors 6502a

    Mac'Mo

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    that'd be cool if i could use my MB as a remote for my desktop but i got a pc =(
     

Share This Page