Useing a tv for a diplay

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TheFiish, May 18, 2006.

  1. TheFiish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #1
    Ok I have a problem that has just recently started occuring with my Macs.

    I own a 15" and a 12" G4 powerbook, I've used both with my tv for watching movies and makeing presentations. I have just moved back to the states after living abroad in a country that uses PAL tvs. I had no problem useing my mac with them untill one day it simply stoped letting me put the diplay up on the tv. I figured that i'd wait till I got back to the States and tryed it with an American tv to start worrying about it. Well I just tryed it and the best I can do is get it to put up a B&W desktop thats moved halfway over so that the right side of the screen is on the left, left on right, and a blach line down the middle.

    Now this irks me because I use to set this up all the time so it's nothing wrong with my way of plugging in the cables. Can I get any typs from anyone here?

    Thanks

    C. Moyer
     
  2. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #2
    Sounds like you broke your video output port. If it stopped working one day and it's giving you an awful and incomplete signal, it's highly likely that you've just partially disconnected it. If you're extremely good with soldering, you might be able to replace the connector.
     
  3. TheFiish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    #3
    Well taht might explain why it would do it on one computer..... But it seems highly unlikely that it would do the same thing on both the 15 and 12 inch.

    C. M.
     
  4. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    That is strange. Is it the same cable and the same TV? If both computers behave exactly the same, the best advice I can give at this point is to isolate the cause. Try a different video cable, and then a different TV. If both computers behave the same way on different TVs and different cables, then either you're really unlucky or something on your computers is interfering with the TV out.
     
  5. Marky_Mark macrumors 6502a

    Marky_Mark

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Make sure the output has been changed from PAL to NTSC in the Displays control panel
     

Share This Page