Using 2 wireless routers

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lamina, Apr 2, 2006.

  1. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #1
    Is there a way to use a wireless router on a wireless network to expand its rsnge?


    \
    {_} <---- new router
    ______________________ Storey 1





    ______________________ Basement
    \
    {_} <--- existing router

    The drawing was pointless, but fun nonetheless. So yes, in short, is there a way to have a second router function as a range expander?
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  3. lamina thread starter macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #3
    I should have mentioned. Both routers are D-Link's DI-514. There will be one iMac, one PowerBook, and one PC laptop connecting to this network.
     
  4. Compatiblepoker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach
    #4
    Bump.

    This is a good post. My router has terrible range also. I was thinking about somehow putting the router up higher as I thought that might help.
     
  5. lamina thread starter macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #5
    Wanna know something weird?

    I live in a university residence. I am probably the only kid here with wireless in his dorm, but anyway, I was working in the lounge on my floor and I couldnt get any wireless access. The lounge is only a few doors over.

    So I came into my room and moved my router to the lounge. Worked fine. When I left the lounge with my computer, I was still getting wireless, and now I'm back in my room, and I have 3/4 bars. Weird eh?
     

Share This Page