using a component video switch

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by mwp98223, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Arlington Washington
    #1
    Does anyone have success and/or tips on using a component video switch?

    I have a tv with only one HD component video port and two that play 480p. The tv is "ancient" with no HDMI ports. I have my DTV/cable box connected to the HD component input. I want to use a switcher to put both the DTV and AppleTV into the switch and that input into the HDport on the tv. I just purchased a Philips Component video switcher that is supposed to "auto" switch depending on the unit sending a signal.

    I can get both units to play on tv in 1080i. But I can't get the unit to auto switch. I'm suspecting the unit, but thought there might be others trying this with AppleTV that would have advise for me.
     
  2. macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #2
    I got the Pelican one from Gamestop for $79 way back that only has manual switching. I decided to forgo the complexity of auto-switching or one with a remote.

    I would make sure your :apple:TV, if in sleep mode, switches when it wakes...
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    #3
    the one from audio authority works very well. it auto switches and is flawless. i'm now working with HDMI and i wish they made one that was as simple as that.

    PM me if you want to buy my used one. i'm going to stick it on ebay otherwise. check www.avsforum.com for unbiased recommendations.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Arlington Washington
    #4
    What model is that? I might be interested. I'm taking the Philips back to Best Buy.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Arlington Washington
    #5
    That could be, how to I check sleep mode?

    I think this may not be it, because it wouldn't switch from AppleTV to the cable box when I turned it on and appleTV off.
     

Share This Page