Using a panorama image as an interactive wallpaper is awesome

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Holmes31, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
  2. macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    Whats the resolution of the Panoramic image?

    I've tried adding a pano wallpaper and it does't move as well as yours does in the video.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    #3
    I had to set mine via Settings > Brightness and Wallpaper for it to pan properly. It didn't seem to work so well from the Photos app. Quite impressive now.
     
  4. macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #4
    Still wont pan out for me,
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    staccato83

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #5
    Same here. Mine barely moves.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #6
  7. macrumors 65816

    ijohn.8.80

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Adelaide, Oztwaylya.
    #7
  8. macrumors 6502a

    staccato83

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #8
  9. macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    uses battery like a ***** though. Or maybe it's just my phone.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    #10
    Is the panorama not taking up the entire height of the screen for anyone else?
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #11
    Which iPhone do you have? I can't seem to find this section :(
     
  12. macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #12
    My battery was draining really fast with Dynamic wallpaper, so I switched to regular wallpaper and its decent now.

    If I use an image that I took as a panoramic it does take up the entire screen, but if I use an image that I found online, it does not.
     

Share This Page