Using Airtunes on 2 separate Airport Expresses on same network?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by uyehara, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #1
    I just moved into a new house that has speakers wired into the ceilings of all the rooms. There are 6 inputs in the basement and each room can choose which input it wants to listen to.

    I am hoping to connect 2 ( or maybe even more if possible) airport expresses up in the basement so that both myself and my roomate can simultaneously stream separate songs in different rooms through airtunes.

    I know I can set this up if both airport expresses are separate wifi networks, but i want both computers to remain connected to the internet (and my modem only has one ethernet connection)

    1. Can I have both airport expresses on the SAME wifi network but have 2 computers streaming separate music to each?

    2. If not would I be able to connect a ethernet router to the modem and then connect both airport expresses to the first router and make each a separate wifi network?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    You can have many Airport Express on your network and you can stream different things from different computers at the same time to different Expresses.

    The Expresses have a join mode in which they join a already established WiFi network as a device.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    Hanover MD
    #3
    I have run a 2 AE configuration with no issues for audio. The express won't do video though.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #4
    Thanks for the help! Have either of you tried airfoil? I'm curious if that will also work with multiple airport expresses at the same time.
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    Airfoil can output to multiple at once as well.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #6
    Last question I promise (hopefully): Is there any way to get my xbox 360 to output audio to the airport express (whether through airfoil or airtunes or whatever)?
     

Share This Page