Using an Airport express as a bridge.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lordmac, May 2, 2005.

  1. lordmac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    #1
    Ok so I am having a lot of trouble getting my airport express to do what i want. First off let me explain my current set-up: I have an airport extreme hooked up to my cable modem and I have another extreme in another part of the house set to repeat and extend the signal of the one hooked up to the internet. Now what I want to do is this, I also have an airport express which I got to take on trips and do a little music streaming when i want to. But recently I got the ps2 network adapter and the ps2 is kept no were near the router so I figured and read that you can use the airport express as a wireless bridge so that i can just connect it to the ps2 via an ethernet cord and the ps2 could get on that way. The FAQ for the airport express on the apple site states that it can be configured this way but they don't tell you how really link So far what i have done is to plug the express in and connect it to my powerbook via ethernet and turned off my powerbooks airport port and started messing with the configuration of the express in hope that through my messing with it I could get the ethernet port on it to go hot or give my powerbook an ip address so to speak. BUt no luck it couldn't get my powerbook to get online via the ethernet port and the express so i turned to macrumors for help. :) Thanks for any help :)
     
  2. Ogre55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    #2
    My understanding is that the express only sends a wireless signal and can't hardwire into a device. Maybe try moving your second extreme to the area of the ps2 and network it in that way. But I have no experience with the express, so I could be way off.
     
  3. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #3
    -lordmac

    I'm doing exactly this:

    My cable modem terminates at the Airport Extreme Base station.

    I have a subnet of computers hubbed and that hub also hooks in an Airport Express. That Express bridges the hubbed network to the wireless one.

    Here's what I did: I asked the Extreme station to be the center of a WBS, and it went out and found the Express (bridge) and set it's settings for me.

    Once that was done, it's been both a bridge and a WDS router - quite cool.
     
  4. lordmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    #4
    Hmm so then you approached it from configuring the extreme to use the express rather then the configuring the express to try and work with the extreme, i never tried it this way perhaps this was were i went wrong. Thanks for the suggestion.
    :)
     
  5. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #5
    -lordmac

    Yes. I tried it the other way and my head just about exploded.

    Try configuring an unconfigured Express from the Extreme, reset the Express if you need to undo anything you did before.
     
  6. lordmac thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    #6
    yay!!!!!!!!!!


    :D Yay I did just what you said and it worked thanks for the help. :) :D :) :D
     
  7. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #7
    -lordmac

    Glad to hear it!
     

Share This Page