Using an .icns file... help!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rafifreak00, Dec 2, 2006.

  1. rafifreak00 macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #1
    I searched around on the forums for a bit, and I couldn't find anything about this...

    I downloaded an .icns file of a darker Camino icon. When I say "Get Info" about it, the place where I click to copy the image is a default picture.

    How do I go about changing the icon now?
    I already tried downloading CandyBar but it says my trial period is over and I really don't want to purchase it just to change this one icon...

    [See the attached picture...]

    Help!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    You change the icon for a file in the upper left corner icon, not the big central one...

    B
     
  3. rafifreak00 thread starter macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #3
    That's what I do, but if I do it with that picture of that default icon with the ICNS under it, it just makes my Camino browser show that as it's icon.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    I guess I'm no following what you are trying to do...

    Which file/app are you trying to apply the icns to?

    Sorry if I'm being dense tonight...

    B
     
  5. rafifreak00 thread starter macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #5
    Never mind- I downloaded CaminIcon and changed Camino's icon from there.
    Thanks, though.
     
  6. skemmuni macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Faroe Islands
    #6
    Am having the same problems.

    I hava a "My Book" icon (Vertical Premium.incs) that I want to apply to my USB HD that I got.

    When I drag the lille icon in the top left window in "get info", the picture icon will not apply to my HD icon :confused:

    Can somebody tell my how to get this right?

    (It worked when I copied MS Word icon.. but there was a picture icon in the top left window in "get info")

    Thanks
     

Share This Page