Using CCC to clone from intel iMac to Mac Mini

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by blasto333, Aug 6, 2006.

  1. blasto333 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    #1
    If I use carbon copy cloner to clone from an intel iMac to an intel mac mini, will this work as expected? (I would clone to a firewire drive first)

    Thanks,

    Chris Muench
     
  2. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Doubtful...

    I don't think CCC works in Tiger.
     
  3. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #3
    CCC works fine in Tiger. Use it all the time.

    As to the OPs original question, I have not tried it to move between different systems. I have used it between the iMac 17 and iMac 20 with no problems.
     
  4. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #4
    From the website... "CCC 2.3 currently works on Tiger, however you must be running at least 10.4.2. I am still working on an upgrade that will introduce many long-awaited features. For now, clone away with version 2.3."
     
  5. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Thanks...

    That makes sense. I tried it when I first upgraded and then never again. Thanks.

    I did use it in Panther, but I was hesitant to move it between different computers because of the possibility of conflicting files. It's surely not going to HURT anything though.
     
  6. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    I did this from a G4 to a G5 PowerMac and it worked fine... but I did an upgrade to the transferred system (from 10.2.8 to 10.3.0) before I even tried booting from it.

    I would expect that those two systems are close enough in hardware that the OS from one will run the other, but were I in the same situation I'd go ahead and do an "Archive and Install" on the cloned system before actually trying to boot from it. Just safer that way, and you'll be sure you're not mucking anything up by having the "wrong" components in there.
     

Share This Page