Using Expose with Logitech MX700

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by elliotay, Jan 13, 2004.

  1. elliotay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    #1
    I just recently got the Logitech MX700 and I'm having trouble using it with Expose. When I first plugged it in it worked fine. Then I installed the Logitech Control Center and after that the Expose functions don't work anymore. What am I supposed to assign the buttons to in the Logitech Control Center in order to be able to assign them to Expose functions? Thanks.
     
  2. beefcake macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #2
    I use Logitech Control Center to bind different buttons to F9, F10, etc. Works great for me.
     
  3. tyson12zoll macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    #3
    Or use USBoverdrive (versiontracker.com)

    Its more customizable and supports middle clicking. map any button to any key or key combo.
     
  4. aswitcher macrumors 603

    aswitcher

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra OZ
    #4
    Re: Using Expose with Logitech MX700

    Please let us know if you get this sorted out as I will be buying one of these soon and will look at an alternative if this one if flakey.

    Jason
     
  5. the future macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    #5
    I have the MX500 and didn't install any Logitech software at all. I just assigned the expose functions to the buttons under System Preferences -> Expose. Works like a charm. :) (Btw. I chose buttons 5-6-4.)
     

Share This Page