Using FCP 4 and a New Dual 2.3

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by egrissom, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. egrissom macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #1
    IS FCP 4 not compatible with the new macs? I just got mine today and after installing FCP i get the error- This software requires certain hardwaRE or software which is missing "AGP graphics card".

    Is there an update anyone knows about, or something stupid i overlooked.

    Apologies since this is probably the wrong area for this topic. if a mod can move it for me it would be appreciated. apologies again.
     
  2. .:*Robot Boy*:. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    You should be able to go into Software Update and download FCP 4.5 HD which will fix the problem... I think :)

    Alternatively, you can download it here
     
  3. egrissom thread starter macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #3
    I downloaded it, but still get the error (after i got my machine i ran software update till everything was cool). same error though. i will try to grab the download directly from your link, but i should have 4.5 already,
     
  4. egrissom thread starter macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #4
    tried it, no good.

    damn this is so depressing, i was using a single processor g4 to edit video and finally got enough money to upgrade and i will have to go back to the g4 until i come up with money for FCP 5.

    If anyone knows of an update, or if apple is working on one. Searching the internet i thought i found one for FCP 3.0 to use PCI express cards but i don;t know if it would work. I can;t imagine apple wouldn't have some kind of update for people like me who have 4.0 and do not have the money to upgrade to 5.
     
  5. egrissom thread starter macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #5
    This is awful. I just heard from someone who writes a lot of FCP tutorials and it seems that apple has screwed me (at least for now). If anyone is looking to upgrade thier mac for FCP editing ( i see a lot of posts on here for people looking to do that). You have to buy the new FCP or else start cutting your stuff with iMovie. Until there is an update, FCP 4 is useless on the new machines. Of course the good people at apple took my order just fine when i told them what i was buying the machine for. I hope this helps someone else about to order. If there is anything i can do otherwise to fix this please let me know, i have a feeling a lot of other people are gonna start having the same problem.
     
  6. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #6
    Have you installed the Pro Application Support 3.1 Update?
     
  7. egrissom thread starter macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #7
    yeah.

    check this horror-

    "Power Mac G5 (all models with AGP graphics). Models with PCI Express graphics are not supported." from apple doc site
     
  8. Monyx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
  9. egrissom thread starter macrumors newbie

    egrissom

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Red Bank, NJ
    #9
    thank you!

    Oh man, you are the greatest. After seeing that note on apples site about PCI express NOT being supported I figured i was done for. I owe you a lot Monyx, really. man you made me so happy.
     
  10. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #10
    like they figured if u bought a new G5 you dont still have the "old" FCP 4.

    damn apple is messed up sometimes.
     
  11. Monyx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    No worries mate, I am taking a keen interest since I'm about to move from G4 dual to G5...likewise I'll not have much coin left to update software esp. I go all out on a Quad. It's be so tight I'll even be using with my original Studio 17" CRT!
     
  12. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #12
    The PowerMacs now use PCI-Express graphic cards. Not AGP 8x. It very well might be that you might not be able to run FCP4 on the newer PowerMacs. :eek:

    EDIT: Pays to read the whole thread, doesn't it? :eek:
     

Share This Page