Using my new TV as my monitor?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by xJus10x, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. xJus10x macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #1
    Hey guys, I just bought the 32" Westinghouse LCD HDTV from Best Buy (the Black Friday one) and I was wondering what I would have to buy to make my TV my monitor? Using the iMac in my sig.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    If it has a DVI or VGA input it should be painless.
     
  3. xJus10x thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #3
    Yah, the TV has VGA, but where do I buy the cable at?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I could MAIL you one of the hundred spare ones that I have.

    Does it have DVI or just VGA?
     
  5. xJus10x thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #5
    Just VGA, is there a difference? Sorry I'm a TV noob lol.
     
  6. xfiftyfour macrumors 68030

    xfiftyfour

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Clemson, SC
    #6
    Yeah, VGA is analog.. DVI is digital, and is better quality.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    DVI is digital and works best for LCD's.

    If it's just VGA then you're fine. It's just a nitpick. :rolleyes:
     
  8. xJus10x thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #8
    Oh, ok thanks. Yeah it was only $480 so it was still a pretty good deal. VGA only.
     
  9. xJus10x thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    A VGA cable. :D

    Seriously, you can get them from nearly any computer store. Just avoid Best Buy, etc. They REALLY over charge on cables.
     
  11. xJus10x thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
  12. khisayruou macrumors 6502a

    khisayruou

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #12
    Just a heads up, there are actually a few types of VGA cables. I have a 40" Sony Bravia and it required an HD15 VGA cable, a DB15 VGA cable would display the incorrect resolution. Check your manual to see if it mentions anything, otherwise I would go for the HD15 cables.
     
  13. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #13
  14. Sean7512 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    #14
  15. Xeem macrumors 6502a

    Xeem

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #15
    Standard VGA cables use HD15 connectors; the DB15 connector usually refers to the shape used by older PC gamepad/MIDI ports and Apple monitors back in the beige days. They both have 15 pins, but the connector is a different shape (HD15 has 3 rows of pins, DB15 has 2). It gets a little confusing because some places refer to HD15 connectors as DB15, which can get very annoying.
     
  16. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #16
    I just wanted to mention that you might be dissatisfied with the quality of your TV as a computer monitor. I haven't seen any TV that made a good computer monitor, mostly because of super low resolution (given how huge the display is). A 42" wide screen display with a proper dot-per-inch ratio (to be around the average of a real computer dispaly) would have a resolution like 3500 x 2200. Your TV will certainly not.

    So in summary, you're going to have the same resolution of a 17" display, but blown up to 42", rather than a an actual higher resolution.

    That's why when the 30" Apple display first came out, everyone made a big fuss about, not because of how big it was, but because of the incredible resolution (2560 x 1600).
     
  17. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #17
    Join the club :)
     

Share This Page