Using Parallels and Bootcamp on same Windows installation?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by yg17, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #1
    I'm just wondering, is it possible to use the same Windows (Vista) installation/partition with both Parallels and Bootcamp? Say, I just need to do something quick in Windows, I can use Parallels, but if I don't want to virtualize and want Windows to get the entire CPU, I can boot into Windows completely.

    Thanks
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Yes it is. Look on Parallels web site for info on this.

    I plan on doing this but not until Boot Camp gets out of beta (Leopard) and Parallels Beta isn't the only version that supports this. Running two beta programs to run an OS scares me. :)

    You have to use Parallels from here:

    http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/beta_testing/
     
  3. yg17 thread starter macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    Beta-quality programs to run a beta-quality OS. Makes sense :D


    Thanks :)
     
  4. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #4
    I just don't want to lose my "gone gold" quality documents!
     
  5. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #5
    Doing exactly that right now but with XP.
     

Share This Page