Using RAID volume for *speed*-need help.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tsgtexasscreen, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. tsgtexasscreen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    #1
    I've set up a RAID volume on my G4..two 15K scsi discs on two channels of a 39160 card. (I am aware of the risks involved in striped arrays.. I have other drives on an ATA bus for storage and backup.) I want to use FreeHand, Suitcase, and Photoshop on this machine and take advantage of this speed but I'm sort of lost as to how to go about it... I can't install an OS on the striped array, right? Thanks!

    Grady Harris
     
  2. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #2
    Well, you can get the speed by using the stipped array to store your files. Once the program is up and running its in RAM, which I hope you have a good amount, it shouldn't need to access the disk for the program. But you will be accessing and saving files, pictures and what not, and that is where you will want your speed to be.
     
  3. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #3
    Yes it's actually better to run your OS from a different disk than your large files are on, that way if the app *does* need to use the disk, it can do it's business while the RAID is busy doing the heavy lifting. You have all that speed going with a striped RAID, why burden it with tedious OS disk use.
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    If you want the ultimate speed, you'll want to invest in a hardware RAID controller. This frees up your main processor for other tasks, instead of adding a task to it (maintaining the RAID overhead).
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Exactly. LaCie have some nice external affordable hardware RAID (0, 1, 5) products.
     

Share This Page