using samba on panther ...basics

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by abhishekit, Nov 16, 2003.

  1. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #1
    hi
    i dont know much about networking. i was trying to use samba which i suppose is built in on panther (correct me if i am wrong) . so i went to the go menu in the finder and then typed in
    smb://workgroup;username@netbiosname/share
    an error occured saying that soem information is missing.

    now do we have to setup samba first , or it is already up and running??
    secondly... the other 3 computers in my home have windows,and they belong to a workgroup...and i can see them in my finder..do i need to do something with them too inorder to share files with them??
    i will appreciate if anyone can help..i am trying some online resources as well...but they are going over my head...

    abhi
     
  2. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #2
    i got it now

    well i got it now...there was a very good help at the following link...so all of the new users ..u just need to do what i did in the previous post...and then configure your windows computers...below is a very good link...

    http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/index.html

    cheers

    abhi
     
  3. twentyfour macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #3
    huh?

    abhi

    what exactly did you do ...?
    I am having the same problem trying to connect to my Linux server with smb://

    Getting a message that some information is missing.

    Actually, I only have this problem from OSX 10.3, not from 10.2...

    What exactly did you do to make that work? I followed the link you posted but I am a dummy in these things, so maybe there is an easy way?
     
  4. Nik_Doof macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Location:
    St Helens, UK
    #4
    i use smb://jabba.nikdoof.net/ and just wait for the username/password prompt....works every time. IIRC samba works off IP addresses first, never trusted NBT anyway :)
     
  5. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #5
    Re: huh?

    i did not do much i guess...first write at ur terminal
    findsmb
    see if u get the ip and netbios name of all the other computers..
    to see if ur samba server is running..write at the terminal
    smbclient -U% -L localhost

    this should give u a display of all the workgroups and other stuff...and that also means ur samba is working..
    then u click finder. click the go menu.click 'connect to server'
    then write smb://IP of ur linux machine/folder u wanna goto
    then it wd ask u for username and password....and u wd get in ....hopefully....
    hope this wd help..

    cheers

    abhi

    P.S.
    if it is a linux machine, u dont need samba. u can use ssh.
    goto the terminal of ur mac.write
    ssh <IP of linux machine>

    dont put the brackets though...and u wd go in ...as simple as that
     

Share This Page