Using serial-to-USB cable for Sony Ericsson Z500a?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by zephead, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. zephead macrumors 68000

    zephead

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    in your pants
    #1
    I've searched practically everywhere for help to get this phone to connect to my MacBook, but I couldn't seem to find anything that works. I thought I did with PhoneAgent, but my phone doesn't have Bluetooth. Has anybody found a way to use a DCU-11 cable to get a Sony Ericsson Z500a to connect to a MacBook? Many thanks!
     
  2. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #2
    The connection via USB between SE phones and OS X seems to be spotty at best. My last phone was the w600i, and it would not mount on my Power Mac G5 (running Tiger), but would mount on my PowerBook running Panther. When I upgraded the PowerBook to Tiger, however, I lost the ability to mount the phone. I had no problem, however, when I got my MacBook. So, you can see how spotty the connection can be. I never found a "fix," and, since OS X isn't officially supported by SE, they will provide no answers.

    Sorry. ):
     
  3. zephead thread starter macrumors 68000

    zephead

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    in your pants
  4. imanta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    #4
    Yeah ditto that, what did you do on your Macbook to get this working???
     
  5. SBik2 macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #5
    the Z500a really doenst have bluetooth?:confused: wow i thought it did considering every SE phone i have owned has had it.
     
  6. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #6
    *shrugs* I didn't have to do anything...it just worked. As does my current w810i. There doesn't seem to be a rhyme or reason one it will mount on one computer and not the other.
     
  7. imanta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    #7
    So which software you using to sync, PhoneAgent? Also, can you tell me what settings you are using?

    Thanks!
     
  8. zephead thread starter macrumors 68000

    zephead

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    in your pants
    #8
    Did it mount on the desktop or Disk Utility? And you were using a DCU-11 cable, correct?
     
  9. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    Since every SE phone I've had has Bluetooth, that is how I sync. I was trying to get the phone to mount so that I could use USB to transfer music to it.

    When it mounted, it mounted right on the desktop (and, I would assume, in Disk Utility). I was using the cable that came with the phone- an SE plug on one end, and a USB male plug on the other.

    There's nothing special to what I was doing, or what I wasn't doing. I've scoured the internet looking for a reason my phone wouldn't mount and others would, or why my phone would mount and others wouldn't. I never found an answer.
     
  10. amnesiak macrumors member

    amnesiak

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    #10
    http://www.taniwha.org.uk/

    try looking here for some info..i got my nokia to connect using the usb cable that came with the phone..look at the Generic USB Cable Driver section..hope that helps..
     

Share This Page