UT 2004 cant get online help!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by halVORTEX, Sep 1, 2005.

  1. halVORTEX macrumors newbie

    halVORTEX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    alaska REPRESENT
    #1
    the g5 im playing this game on is connected to the internet via ethernet to the router computer in the house by our home network and both of them have firewalls on with the correct ports open according to the atari website (7777, 7787, 7788, 27900, 42292) but still whenever i go to join game function it says "querying master server" but always times out anyone know what i need to do to get connected?
     
  2. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #2
    is there any networking options in the game like under options or prefrences
    cause most games defalt on a slower connection speed say like 56 k dialup if thats the case then thats why ist not working if its not the case i dunno why its not working mabe one of the firewals is conflicting with the game when u forwarded the ports on the router what and how did u put it in and plz dont tell your ip address. make shure you put in the correct ip to your computer with the ports that needs to be forwarded. and try to turn off the software firewall and see if it will connect oh and is there a place to check enable buy where u put the info in to the router enable the ports once u put the info in

    sorry for the slopy reply
     
  3. halVORTEX thread starter macrumors newbie

    halVORTEX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    alaska REPRESENT
    #3
    well i checked all of what you said but no success so anyone else have any ideas?
    EDIT: my dad just turned off the firewall on the router and we could connect but we would really like to be able to have our firewall up to protect our network.
     
  4. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #4
    Where did you open up those ports?

    Go to system preferences > sharing > firewall. If the mac has it turned on create a new incoming port by clicking on the new tab and fill in the details.

    Also go into Airport admin utility in the utility folder of the applications. Then click on the base station to open the link of preferences. Under port mapping open the ports that you require.
     
  5. halVORTEX thread starter macrumors newbie

    halVORTEX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    alaska REPRESENT
    #5
    i was wrong about the computer its connected to the home network via ethernet cable geuss i jumped the gun
     
  6. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #6
    your network is protected by the routers nat hardware firewall yea it is good to also have a software firewall cause of other reasons but its not really necisary. witch firewall did u turn off btw.if its the software firewall u have to set it up to allow the game to comunicate with the servers if u dont u will get the time out like DeSnousa said to go to fiddle with the software firewall to alow those ports
     
  7. halVORTEX thread starter macrumors newbie

    halVORTEX

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Location:
    alaska REPRESENT
    #7
    fixed it

    we changed some stuff around and it works now thanks for the help though!
     

Share This Page