UT2003 won't let me insert 2nd install cd

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by P-Worm, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. P-Worm macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #1
    Has anyone else had this problem? I install the program (I had to do a weird workaround becasue the installer on the cd wasn't coming up), and when it comes up and says insert disk 2, the tray won't open. Panther says that the disk is in use. Is there a way to force eject or get around this? I want to play the game I just bought!

    P-Worm
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    I certainly didn't. You'll probably want to make certain that you have everything else stopped (including virus software, if any) when you install it. If not that, then it probably has to do with customisations.
     
  3. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    Re: UT2003 won't let me insert 2nd install cd

    I had the same problem... fortunately I had a second CD-Rom to use.

    You could trying disk-imaging one of them.

    arn
     
  4. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #4
  5. P-Worm thread starter macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    I tried that patch, but that is for if your program crashes after putting in a cd key. Mine doesn't. Exactly how would I go about doing this disk image thing? I have Toast.

    P-Worm
     
  6. Horrortaxi macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    That was a hard one to install as the installer wouldn't do it's job. You need 10.2.3 or higher and apparently it dosn't know that 10.3 is higher. Say hello to my little friend, "show package contents" to get around that. As I recall after that I still had a problem with disk 2. I made an image but it wouldn't work because the installer would only look for it in the CD drive. I don't remember how I got around it--kept trying I guess.
     
  7. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #7
    Disk Utility will let you create images, but it may not recognize them.

    I guess you can email macsoft.

    One more thing to try is to do a manual eject on Disk 1 (using a paperclip on the Cd-rom) to see if that works.

    arn
     
  8. P-Worm thread starter macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    I figured it out. I made a disk image of both cd's and although it still needed the CDs to install, when I ade the images it spat out the CD when needed. Go figure.

    And that manual eject didn't work.

    P-Worm
     

Share This Page