UT2007 Specs

Discussion in 'Games' started by marioman38, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. marioman38 macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #1
    Any Word On UT2007 Specs?

    Think it'll run on a 17"MBP C1D?

    Or is it's processor/videocard too sucky?

    THX
     
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    Well to get the best gameplay you are going to need a PPU
     
  3. marioman38 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    marioman38

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    #3
    Hmm never heard of em till now, do they make PPU's for the Express Card/34 Slots on MBP's?
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    The game will run as did UT2004 on my old eMac with 700 MHz G4 processor and geForce 2 MX 32 MB :D

    How it would run, is another question ;)
     
  5. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    PPU is a physics processing unit
     
  6. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #7
    a bit off topic

    is the macpro able to upgrade video cards as the latest and greatest cards come out just like pc can? For example, will you be able to stick the new nvidia geforce 8800 in it?
     
  7. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    Short Answer: Yes but only if the card is available in a mac version
     
  8. Black Mamba macrumors newbie

    Black Mamba

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #9
    There was a game recently released called 'RoboBlitz'. It uses the new Unreal Engine 3, which UT 2007 is based around.
    Here are the specs for that game:
    http://www.roboblitz.com/HTML_SITE/support/support.shtml#system_requirements

    I myself am hoping to be able to play the game, when it hits the stores.
    Still have to get the MacBook Pro first!

    If anyone does have Windows installed on a current MBP, maybe they could try it out, and see how it runs?.....:D
     
  9. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #10

    I would most certainly think so. :)
     

Share This Page