Verizon DSL vs My Powerbook Round 1 ding!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by quagmire, Oct 13, 2005.

  1. quagmire macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #1
    Okay, I am setting up Verizon DSL as a backup internet service just in case comcast decides to die again for 3 months. So Modem plugged in and all. Go to setup my account. Then it says I don't have admin rights and I can't go any further. I am like...... WTF? My account is admin and in fact is the only account on my Powerbook. So Verizon and my Powerbook are fighting. Please help.
     
  2. ITASOR, Oct 13, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  3. quagmire thread starter macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #3
    Already tried that. Just leads to Westel site( the modem maker) and requires a name and password BS, but of course I don't have a name and password setup since I don't have it setup at all!
     
  4. SummerBreeze macrumors 6502a

    SummerBreeze

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    My parents used to have Verizon DSL a couple years ago, they ended up setting it up on my brother's Windows box and then using a wireless router to get everyone else online. Don't they still bundle Verizon with MSN? That's probably your first clue that it won't play well with Mac OS X.
     
  5. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #5
    Why do you need to install the software at all? I didn't.
     
  6. quagmire thread starter macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #6
    To setup my account and it won't connect to the internet through DSL, that is why.
     
  7. mojohanna macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #7
    Can't you use your comcast account to go to Verizons site. Set up user account etc there? With Alltel, I was able to set everything up right on line before I was officially turned on. I did not have to install any Alltel software.
     
  8. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #8
    Basically, Verizon DSL isn't like cable. Verizon DSL uses PPPoE, which uses a username and password to log onto the service. This can be done a number of ways. It can be set up in XP as a PPPoE connection natively. This creates a connection which you have to physically open and push connect each time you want to use it. There are many 3rd party PPPoE "dialers" as well, for earlier versions of Windows that did not support PPPoE connections.

    The Westell modem, be it the Versalink or 2200 are capable of "dialing" or logging in with your username/password each time the modem is turned on.

    Another option, if you don't have the Versalink (westell mode & wireless router ALL-IN-ONE), and you have the Westell 2200 is that you can use a router with it. MOST ROUTERS, like the Linksys WRT54G, can do PPPoE dialing (through the modem), but there's complications to this. The modem needs to be set in "bridge" mode. Essentially, this modem is just a router with only one ethernet port and no wireless. Bridge Mode, makes it JUST a modem, thus letting the router do the PPPoE. This setup, if done right, with the correct packet headers, etc, is the optimal connection, but if done wrong, it causes serious connection problems down the line.

    The Versalink modem is nice because it is a modem and router all in one. AKA, none of the above garbage I talked about. Only problem with it, is that it's still the same situation: PPPoE, only this ALL-IN-ONE device is doing the PPPoE.

    The software CD that Verizon gives you is nothing more than something that logs onto Verizon's website, let's you create an account. It sets up your mail program (Not sure which ones, probably Mail) and it sets up your device (meaning Versalink or 2200) for PPPoE.

    When I got Verizon, I did this all myself. I didn't want Verizon's "spy" software running in the background on my PC. Yes, this was when my main computer was a PC (for good reasons). There's all kinds of "checking" apps, etc. I don't want or need that crap.

    So, I called Verizon, had them MAKE me the account, accessed 192.168.1.1, and put in admin/admin (or was it admin/password...one of those) and did the setup on there. Most of the complicated options should be left alone, just the username/password should be entered.

    Then, once you get that username, your e-mail address is simply thatusername@verizon.net <--watch that get spammed :D.

    If you want additional e-mail addresses, there's a place on dslstart.verizon.com to log in and create other ones. Let me warn you though, their site is extremely buggy and likes to randomly DELETE your additional e-mail addresses, webspace (yes, that whole generous 5MB!), and basically screw with your mind.

    Right now, I'll say it. If there's ANY other broadband (preferrably cable) provider near you, I would advise you to look at your other options now. Verizon has pretty bad tech support and will actually REFUSE to send someone to your location to diagnose the problem. They make you do everything on the phone with non-English-native speakers (no offense). It's just not a good experience.

    I spent most of my time when I had Verizon DSL messing with it, as it was constantly slowing down, disconnecting etc. I still, spend many days helping other people with the same problems I have had.

    Anything else, just ask. :) I know my Verizon DSL. ;)
     
  9. quagmire thread starter macrumors 603

    quagmire

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    #9
    It is a Westell 6100 modem. I did the site again and it is admin/password and it worked. Now if I can just setup the account. Do you know the address to that Verizon thing where you setup your account?
     
  10. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #10
    Holy wow batman! ;) ITASOR, that is wild. I didn't use the Verizon software with my iMac but that Westell 2200 goes to a switch and in turn one line to my Xbox, the other to my AE. Works great after a 90 min. phone call the first time around last year so I know how he feels.
    Quagmire, once you get it up and running see if they gave you the max speed or the "watered down" speeds. I say that because they just doubled mine to 3.0 mbps down and 768 up :D The only way I found that out was my neighbor knows a Verizon sales rep. and told him to ask for it or test his line so he passed that along to me on Monday. Good luck :)
     
  11. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #11
    Yeah, there's different speeds of Verizon DSL. They initially usually try to charge you $34.95 for the fast one. However if you call and ask for it for $29.99 they will usually do it, just be persistent.

    For the online site to set up your account, TRY http://dslstart.verizon.net, that might work. If not, you can call Verizon and just have them make the account, they'll do it.

    I found with Verizon (and I'm SURE this is true), they play games with you on tech support. They're all at the same level, except one supervisor. When they tell you you can talk to someone higher up, they're just forwarding you to another one of them. This is their excuse for not knowing how to answer your question and not knowing what they're talking about. Just keep switching around and you might get someone who A) speaks your language B) knows how to turn on a computer or C) might be able to give you a clue to your problem.

    If you want REAL results, post on dslreports.com or broadbandreports.com (SAME SITE) under the Telco-->Verizon DSL forum. They know their stuff as well, as many of them are high-up employees.

    I hate bragging, but the 100+ times I've called Verizon DSL, I seriously think I taught them more than they told me, and that's not very good at all. I finally canceled the DSL and got Road Runner Cable, because the manager of Verizon DSL told me that they could not fix my problem, could not deal with me anymore because of my "negative attitude when they are trying to help" (aka, I'm not letting them screw up my computer), and the fact that I called 10 times a day, 10 days in a row, because they wouldn't fix my thing.

    Stinks though, I wish it worked better, it's $30/month instead of RR's $50. :(
     
  12. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #12
    ITASOR has confirmed that the DSL setup page is indeed available online at:

    http://dslreg.verizon.net

    That will do the same thing the CD with, without installing the POOP. :p

    Again, anything else, just ask.

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, you need an "alive" internet connection to access that. The CD will let you do it via your modem because it uses a temp username/password which changes everyday. If you have an existing ISP (you must, to be able to post here), you access the dslreg link and sign up there, I think.

    If that DOESN'T work, you can call Verizon and get the temp username/password to use in order to access dslreg. However, you should be able to do it on your existing ISP. Once you do do it, just access that 192.168.1.1 with your westel hooked up and you can do that setup and enter your newly created user/pass. :)
     
  13. EMKoper macrumors regular

    EMKoper

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Location:
    Stafford, VA
    #13
    No problems with Verizon here...

    I have been using Verizon DSL for 6+ months in the Washington DC area. I had great tech support during the install process (got to a tech who was a Mac user at home--I had the same "cannot install" message with the Verizon CD) and I have never had a disconnect or "serious" slowdown since I got it running. Much better track record than my Ameritech DSL back in Ohio.

    But, we did get confusing automated phone messages during the ordering/install process (which prompted us to call and get a real updates from a real person) and they sent us two install kits (accidentally--one about 1 month after initial install). So they may have problems, but I would not dissuade someone from them without exception. ... plus the savings is $20/month... I can live with a slow-down or two on occasion for such a savings.
     
  14. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #14
    Yeah, it's different for everyone. Some people can afford their internet to be down sometimes or major slowdowns once and a while. I cannot and they were costing me big. Of course everyone's going to have different opinions. Obviously Verizon DSL is good, maybe even great, for some people, or it wouldn't still exist. I think it's also bad in my whole area, as everyone I know who has it has problems.

    On a serious note though, I have not had ONE problem with cable and I've had it for almost a year.

    Getting a Mac user was complete luck, and I wouldn't judge tech support by that. The people that I talked to who said they knew Mac OS X told me to go to Start>Run>CMD>ping yahoo.com. Obviously Mac-clueless. It all depends!

    There are sometimes when I wish just for a few days, I could have Verizon again. I found it kinda fun to mess with it and fix it. :eek: Enough was enough though. They told me to leave, so I did.

    To the OP of this thread. Tell us when you're all set with the DSL connection and I'll have you run some tests to see how your connection, loop length, etc. is.
     
  15. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #15
    Actually, my parents just got Verizon DSL for $15/month. I think its only 768 or 1.5 down and 128 up or something like that. Its pretty slow for DSL but its way faster than the Dial-up they were paying more $$$ for.
     
  16. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #16
    Yeah, they have a 768 plan for $14.95/month. Great deal for those coming from dial up!
     
  17. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #17
    how wierd.....I've had verizon DSL for years and what you describe here, in your many posts, it's like you're on an alien planet compared to my experience

    I plugged my phone line into the modem and then connected my Mac with an ethernet cable and that was it......no software to install, nothing like that......it's worked great for years
     
  18. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #18
    I've heard a lot of bad things about Verizon also. The price and increased speed is very tempting. I made a phone once and they discouraged me from switching. Really like to stay with my current E.Mail address. I've had Earthlink DSL for about 5 years. it's only been down about three times and just briefly.

    I'm happy to hear that you experience has been positive.
     
  19. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #19
    Same for me. The first time my DSL went down was yesterday, and I'm not sure if that was because of the construction going on down the street or something from Verizon. Great service.
     
  20. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #20
    You do realize you can get Mac specific tech support from Verizon right? When installing the service I said screw the cd (it wouldn't even work on my PC) and went straight to the phone, called Verizon (made sure I chose the Mac option) and waited the 20 min on speakerphone (thank you Lord) to talk to tech support. After 5-10 min I was up and running no problems.
     

Share This Page