Verizon FiOS and Airport Extreme (no bridge mode)

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by axforts, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #1
    Can anyone shed light on how to do this?

    Current setup- FiOS phone, internet, TV.

    came with actiontec MI424WR modem/router and I hate it. Its range is nothing like what my airport extremes range was. I tried in bridge mode and noticed slowdowns, and Id really like to avoid having bridge mode. I want my airport to do the DHCP but I know that I will lose my fios guide functionality if i do so.

    After searching this forum i seemed to find an unresolved questions
    --
    If this is indeed the correct way to do this...then with my router and modem being upstairs and the ONT being on the side of the house...do I have to have an ethernet cable run upstairs?

    Thanks a lot for any advice!

    Alex
     
  2. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    I have my ONT in the basement and coax from that to the Actiontec in the Family Room. This is wired to my TiVo, :apple:TV2, Blu-Ray player, and AEBS (100 Base T version) the AEBS's wired ports go to three other locations around the house and creates my 802.11n network.

    In a previous FiOS install I used Cat 5 from the ONT to the Actiontec and my AEBS was behind that.

    Long-winded way of saying you only need coax if you're going to keep the Actiontec.

    B
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #3
    Okay if i understand you right, im following a similar setup right now
    ONT outside, coax from that to actiontec upstairs, wired connection from that to my aebs acting as a bridge(http://store.apple.com/us/product/MD031LL/A/AirPort-Extreme?mco=MjI5NjE4MTE), and everything else is off that via ethernet or 802.11g/n. AEBS is in bridge mode and actiontec is supplying all the Ip addresses. no other settings have been touched

    This configuration allows for interactive guide and all features to work flawlessly.

    however, what im looking to do is have my AEBS work not as a bridge, but receive the internet directly from the ONT and then work as a router assigning ip addresses and supplying my 802.11g/n network. However, my concern is losing my interactive guide features. in the old days of fios they used to use a NIM device in place of the actiontec in order to supply the tv information. now, im unsure if this is possible.

    id like my setup to be ONT-router-network alongside ONT-something(actiontec?)-set top boxes
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #4
    Not what you want to read - I was skeptical but upon installation, tech had me plug my laptop directly into the Actiontec and then into an Airport in bridge mode and run speedtests over the hour he was on-site. I had no difference in ul or dl throughput between the 2. I have the wireless turned off on the Actiontec.

    If you want the NIM + no bridge mode method, you'll have to call Verizon and have activate the ethernet out of your ONT and IIRC they need a truck roll to do something else on site plus you need to acquire one of those Motorola NIMs for the STB. This method still works, as I have a neighbor who went this route recently.
     
  5. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    Also not what you want to hear.

    I actually had my AEBS as the router briefly in California when my Actiontec died. I didn't have TV there and they were unwilling to keep it that way when they shipped me a new Actiontec.

    Here in MA I have TV though I don't use the VZ STB. I have a CableCard in my TiVo HD. I haven't broached the idea with VZ to get the MAC address of one my Apple routers tied to the service.

    Why doesn't Apple just support MAC spoofing like most router vendors....

    B
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #6
    I use ethernet from the ONT to my Time Capsule, bypassing Verizon's router, but I only use FiOS for internet - no TV or phone service - so I don't know how this affects their TV menu services.

    I have no idea if data is being put through the coax at the same time (but I doubt it).
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Krispy162

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #7
    Digging this thread up a bit.

    I have the fios router and it's setup in my basement where I have my iMac. The problem is upstairs of our macbooks, iPads & iPhones struggle with wifi connectivity. Drops quite often.

    Someone suggested connecting my airport via CAT to the fios router, put it in bridge mode and have the AE on the main floor.

    AE is connected - in bridge mode - Didn't run it upstairs because my cable wasn't long enough but is there anything else I need to do or is this it?
    AE utility shows green light to both the AE and Internet
     
  8. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8
    This is an old thread so I doubt some of the posters will reply still...

    Either have your FIOS router set to Bridge Mode (If Allowed) and set the AirPort to DHCP and NAT mode, or you can leave the FIOS router set to router mode and leave the AirPort in Bridge Mode. It makes no difference aside from the guest network.
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #9
    Here is how I am setup:

    I turned off the wireless part of the Fios Router, plugged in my Airport Extreme into on of the Ethernet ports on the router. I added the $99.00 airport express upstairs to extend my wireless. All wireless traffic goes directly through the Airport Routers, then into the Fios router and then out to the internet. The speed test was substantially faster using the Apple Router vs the Fios router.
     
  10. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10

    Did you bridge the FiOS router?
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #11
    Nope, no need to....
     
  12. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12

    So the AirPorts are simply acting as APs...
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #13
    Yes, the one upstairs extends my network from downstairs. I have a 4 port hub connected for other items that I need to attached to the network...
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #14
    Having worked in fios tech support it is possible to run Ethernet from the ont directly into the extreme. Then run lan to wan on the action tech router. This will allow you to keep your guide on the tv. Anyone can install the Ethernet. Just a call to fios tech support and that port will be turned on.

    Just an FYI
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    +1 on this setup. This is what I'm doing also and it works well. The speed is indeed faster through the Apple routers.
     
  16. Krispy162, Sep 20, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014

    macrumors regular

    Krispy162

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #16
    I do wanna try something else to help get my speeds up, I pay for the faster internet and I'm barely using it!! Right now all I have is the AE and the Verizon router(and will go buy the express if need be).

    1-How is the express connected to the Extreme? Running cable?
    2- My Airport Extreme is a good 5-6 years old. Think I should get the newer generation? or adding the express is sufficient enough?
    3- When you do this method did you lose the fios guide or did you do what Nascar suggested with the ONT?
     
  17. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    #17
    The Airport Express is connect to the Airport Extreme wirelessly. You can do this with the Airport Utility. You might want to go ahead and get the newest model of Airport Extreme. I don't lose any functions of the STB or channel guide with the setup. As a matter of fact, I just upgraded to Quantim Fios 50mb and it screams like crazy now!
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Krispy162

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #18
    I have the 50 also and they offered me the next step up for $5 more a month but my internet crawls!! Mainly because everything is setup in the basement relying on the fios router.

    Okay I'm gonna buy the needed things today and see! Might be back with questions cause I'm not entirely sure how to turn off the wireless on the fios router
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Krispy162

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #19
    I turned the wifi off of my fios router and installed the brand new Airport Extreme next to it. Ran speedtests throughout the house and the results were def better! I haven't even opened the express yet.

    If i just leave the speed test page up
    Download: 51.72
    Upload: 64.43
    If I run the test and then go on another page and browse
    Download: 33.57
    Upload: 40.07
    Another time it was alot lower

    I'll probably still run the cable to the express upstairs. We stream NFL games so hopefully all this helps the quality.
     

Share This Page