Very odd message from Microsoft when I open Office 2004 for Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Aniej, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. Aniej macrumors 68000

    Aniej

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #1
    I uninstalled office the other day and reinstalled it today. Since then everything is running fine and all my files are there, but I keep getting a very odd message and don't know what it means and would love to get rid of it. :eek: Any thoughts?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  3. Aniej thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aniej

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #3
    great find, this is just want I needed. I think micorsoft is so odd and it seems like they actively put roadblocks in the way of a user rather than removing them. I just don't get it.
     
  4. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    My question. How did you get the lines and margin on the page?
     
  5. Irish Dave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    #5
    Hi,
    I got the same thing. Download the latest updates, that should fix it. :)


    Greets from Ireland

    Dave ;)
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    That's a "Word Notebook," available in the Project Gallery in the Blank Documents category.
     
  7. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #7
    it's the notebook view. very efficient for taking lecture notes. you can even record voices and draw free forms - i especially like the voice recording part cause it aligns with the notes so i can seek whatever part i want easily.
     
  8. the Western zoo macrumors 6502

    the Western zoo

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aarhus C, Denmark
    #8
    I get that message everytime I start a microsoft office app.. I just press ok and then use the app anyway... I just figured that it was microsofts way of bringing me annoyance! :)

    edit: do you have to enter the serial again after updating? cause I think my copy at my mother's house...
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    It's an error that's caused by file corruption... it's hardly unique to Microsoft...give them a break. Hey, if I'm defending them.... ;) Pick on them when they deserve it. I.E. Zune. MSIE. Steve Ballmer. :D The Office team is like a shining star in the night compared to most of Microsoft.
     
  10. Irish Dave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    #10
    Hi,
    I wasn't asked to re-enter the serial number after updating.

    Dave :)
     
  11. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    cheers. Chilean Flamingos will bless your children.
     

Share This Page