Video card compatible with my G5 Quad?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by hardhatmac, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #1
    I have a late model G5 Quad 2.5 Ghz that I'm trying to sell.

    The video card is dead and causing all sorts of kernel panics.

    So, I'm trying to replace the card with the cheapest one I can find, so I can sell the machine.

    I found this one on ebay:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/Mac-ATI-Radeon-...tem&pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item3efe666eb6

    It says it will work with the G5 Tower 8x AGP, but I don't know if thats mine or not.

    Do you guys know if that will work in my machine?

    Let me know,

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #2
    open her up and look down the bottom of the case and see if it says "pci, pci-x or pci-e" if it says pci or pci-x then the card should work, if it says pci-e i belive you need a pci-e graphics card
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #3
    On the expansion slots it says PCI-e. Does that mean it won't work?
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    SuperJudge

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    The Triangle, NC
    #4
    That's right. An AGP graphics card will NOT work in a Quad G5.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #5
    The least expensive route would be a used GeForce 6600 LE which was the stock card in those last PCIe G5 systems. Higher end cards like the Radeon X1900 and the super high end Quadro FX 4500 will cost you quite a bit more money. If all you're looking to do is get a working card in there so you can sell it, I would get on eBay and find a GeForce 6600.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    Sweet. I found a GeForce 6600 LE for $85 which is pretty cheap.

    The card I have in there right now is the NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT, I found this auction but it says for Windows XP.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=300444028184&fromMakeTrack=true

    Is it just miss-labeled? Would it work in my G5? That'd be sweet to get it for $90.

    The local apple tech said a new NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT would be $350.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #7
    Nope, that card won't work. It needs a mac specific ROM file in order to work in a G5 machine. It might be flashable if you do the research and see if that specific model card works or not. But bottom line, no that card won't work just out of the box.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
  10. macrumors 65816

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #10
    Thinking...

    Be careful.

    Some of the flashed 7800's are AGP cards and some are PCIe.

    You want the PCIe version.

    I've got the AGP version in my G5 and it's very, very fast.
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #11
    agreed, and wise advice.

    the ebay auction link listed above stated;

    so should be good to go. the pictures of the card listed were also PCI-E. here's hoping they were the actual card...

    agree with this being a really fast/great solution, and should help you sell the system. only better/cheaper option is finding a Mac compatible 6600 card for less as you are selling the system. best of luck.
     
  12. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #12
  13. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #13

    I'm actually already bidding on the 6600 auction for $49.

    As far as the other specs, it's a G5 2.5 Ghz quad, with 6.5 GB memory, 1TB HDD, and then whatever graphics card I get. With dual LCD monitors, and an al keyboard.

    Thanks guys!
     
  14. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #14
    This is, no doubt, a dumb question but I just installed that 6600 card from eBay and now the computer won't turn on.

    The fans will start like normal, the screens stay black, and after a minute the fans go into hyper drive mode and I have to hold down the power button to turn it off.

    When I put my old card back in, it starts up but then after a minute has a kernal panic.

    Any ideas? Does that mean the 6600 card is dead? Or is there some reset thing I should do with the new card?

    Thanks!
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #15
    Seems like your "new" card is DOA. It should work plug and play. If everything else in your Mac (RAM etc) is OK, it should power on and chime without graphics card installed. Try this way.
    One more question: which OS version you got installed? KP is also lack of drivers. For example: if you got cloned drive with 10.4 (fresh install, no updates) and put it to rig with 6600 or 7800 - it will KP due to lack of graphics driver. Drivers for 6600 were in 10.4.2, drivers for 7800 in 10.4.6

    Second possibility is, that KPs are caused by bad RAM, not your old 6600. Did you try to start your Mac with minimum amount of RAM (2 sticks)?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors regular

    hardhatmac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Location:
    Utah
    #16
    I'm running 10.5.8 Leopard.

    I've tried it with just the stock 512 RAM. (can you believe these machines used to ship with only half a gig of RAM?) And that didn't change anything.

    I'll run some more tests on the new card tonight and see if I can get it to work.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    Test other RAM pairs. Maybe this stock pair is going bad?
     

Share This Page