Video card upgrade on iMac (intel)?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DrStrangelove, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. DrStrangelove macrumors 6502

    DrStrangelove

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #1
    I bought the iMac with the ATI Radeon X1600 graphics with 128MB GDDR3 memory.

    I did so because they didn't have one with 256MB on board. Now I'm kinda wishing I had more.

    Can this still be upgraded at the apple store or is it a no-go?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It's soldered onto the motherboard. It isn't going to happen.
     
  3. DrStrangelove thread starter macrumors 6502

    DrStrangelove

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #3
    Once again my ability to wait a week for what I want costs me in the end.

    ****.
     
  4. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #4
    Well, if you really want that extra VRAM you could sell your iMac for a slight loss and then buy a new one with 256MB...this is why I am such a fan of towers - pop out old video card, insert new one.
     
  5. powerbookje macrumors member

    powerbookje

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    I was in the same situation 3 weeks ago, I could buy a 20" imac and wait for 2 days, or buy a built to order and wait 2 weeks... my girlfriend told me to wait and I have to say I'm glad I did, realy enjoying this thing with 2 gig of ram and the 256 Vram option :)

    but to answer your question; it is not possible... In the past when I regretted my purchase I just ebayed it and got a built to order.
     
  6. DrStrangelove thread starter macrumors 6502

    DrStrangelove

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #6
    I upgraded the RAM myself. Not a big chore and much cheaper to buy from crucial. But, yeah, the video ram-- I'm kicking myself a bit.

    The guy at the store told me, "If you're not going to use apature or some other high end graphics manipulation software you'll be fine." So I went for it.

    I hadn't thought about games, however. Now when I play WoW the graphics are awesome. But when I set them to their highest setting- I still get the awesome graphics, but every once in a while there seems to be some stop-motion action due to stressing the resource of the card.

    Oh well.
     
  7. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7

    Amen.
     

Share This Page