video chat

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by NatPro, Nov 2, 2006.

  1. NatPro macrumors member

    NatPro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    both me and my cousin have macbooks, and we have both tried to have video chats on ichat, but for some reason we get errors (at this time i cant remember what ones). then after the error, we try to re-connect but apparently the other person is already in a video conference.. any ideas?
     
  2. arnolf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #2
    You must probably open the router ports in order to make ichat work.
    The port to open are specified on apple page.
     
  3. NatPro thread starter macrumors member

    NatPro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    Does one of you, by chance, have a Linksys wrt54gv 802.11g router? A friend had one, and no matter how we configured the ports, we never could get it working properly. It's been a while, so I don't remember if/what the final reason was.

    He's become a BIG switcher and just went ahead and bought an Apple Airport Extreme Base station. He got tired of playing with the Linksys.

    I know it's not a generic Linksys problem, as I've used video ichat on other models of their wireless routers. (and, I've used video ichat with a bunch of other non-apple wireless routers without problem).
     
  5. Tat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #5
    you can use skype

    Why don't you use skype instead of iChat?
    http://www.skype.com

    It supports video chat. My mother and I use it and it works with no problems.
     
  6. jblock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    #6
    I also have problems. I can video chat with some people but not others. Opening any and all ports on my router (a Netgear) or my computer make no difference. So I use Skype in those instances.
     
  7. NatPro thread starter macrumors member

    NatPro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    i cant be bothered downloading skype yet.
    just hoping to get iChat to work
     

Share This Page