Video Game in full screen mode flickers

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by M. Malone, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #1
    Hello,

    As the title says. I regularly play Command and Conquer 3 on my mac since Leopard. It worked fine in Lion.

    Now with Mountain Lion, it has no issues in Window mode. But when I go full screen it starts to flicker.

    I have played with the graphics settings in the game to see if it can be fixed, no luck.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #2
    Anyone?

    I know EA won't fix this because the game is too old.

    My only hope is to find a fix.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #4
    C'mon, somebody can help!

    It runs fine at native resolution in windowed mode, but flickers when in full screen.

    I'm sure it's an easy fix that I can't seem to figure out!! :confused:
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Location:
    Apple store
    #5
    maybe is bootcamp a solution?
    if it is compatible with windows you should install windows (xp/vista/7).

    Or the flickering is a common problem in ML and apple will fix this in an upcoming update?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #6
    Thanks, I prefer to run in Mac. Bootcamp isn't worth it cause it's the only game I play.
     
  7. Palstro, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #7
    A Possible Solution

    I'm sorry to resurrect an old thread but I was looking for a solution for this very issue today and ended up figuring it out. This is a thread that Google kept pointing me to so I wanted to post a possible solution here.

    This fixed the flickering issue for me so I hope it also does for anyone else wanting to give good old Command and Conquer 3 a whirl again.

    What I did:

    1. Navigate to the Applications folder
    2. Right click on the Command and Conquer 3 app and hit 'Show Package Contents'
    3. Navigate to Contents -> Resources
    4. Again, right click on the Command and Conquer 3 app and hit 'Show Package Contents'
    5. Navigate to Contents -> Resources -> Preferences
    6. Right click on the file named 'config' and open it with TextEdit
    7. Find the line "fbobackbuffer" = "Y" and change the "Y" to a "N"
    8. Save the file.
    9. I also did the same to the 'config' file in ~/Library/Preferences/Command and Conquer 3 Preferences

    I don't know if it's necessary to change the files in both locations. In fact, I think I only did it to the file in the Library folder to start with.

    I hope that helps!
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    #8
    Hell yes, that fixed it for me! Thanks a bunch, now I can play C&C 3 in full-screen again :)

    How did you figure this out?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #9
    I just fiddled around with those settings in the config file to be honest!
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #10
    didn't work for me but i couldn't find any cnc preferences anywhere either i only modded the package contents inside the package contents
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #11
    Sorry, forgot the Library is invisible in 10.8.

    So for anyone reading this here are instructions to replace

    1. from the Finder, keystroke Shift-Command-G
    2. Enter ~/Library/
    3. This opens user library.

    game will work after this thanks to Palstro's discovery

    ....anyone know how to tell it which screen to use on a mulit monitor setup? OR how not to have a second blacked out screen?
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #12
    It works fine !

    Thanks a lot !!!
    Mac OS 10.7.5
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #13
    That bug occurs on Mac OS X 10.7.5 and later (Moutain Lion) :rolleyes:
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #14
    I've done a terminal command that fixes clickering

    PS: Sorry for advertisement :D
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    #15
    Where do you find the last ´config´ file cant find it anywhere.
    It still flickers with the first config file changed.
    Im using OSX 10.8.4
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #16
    Read the whole thread. This has been answered already.

    Post #11
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #17
    I am resurrecting this thread just to say THANK YOU Palstro!

    You are a king of kings!

    I gave up hope on this, and then today I did a Google search and found this thread, it took me a minute to realize that it's my thread!

    I then scrolled down and found your solution, it worked! Perfect!!

    Now back to come C&C 3.

    A belated thanks for the awesome solution.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    #18
    anyone struggling ? don't give up

    just make sure you paste "N" and don't use the default text edit "

    sounds weird i know but just got it working on

    mavericks 10.9.2 in full screen
     
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    #19
    Thanks

    Almost gave up. This post was it.

    And everyone else who isn't familiar with mac, I had to open the application's package contents, then under contents, resources, i had to right click again on Command and Conquer icon and open it's package contents to follow it all the way to the config file there.

    Thanks a ton everyone!
     
  20. RadicalxEdward, Oct 14, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2014

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #20
    The problem is back in OS X 10.10 Yosemite

    For me C&C3 worked fine, it was only in the Kane's wrath version that it flickered. marcusb3495 has the key, you have to make sure that os x doesn't change the quotes to smart quotes. Make sure to reopen the file to check after saving. The best method is to do as he says and copy "N" from another line and paste it back instead of just changing the N.
     

Share This Page